2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 11 - Offenses Against Public Order and Safety
Article 4 - Dangerous Instrumentalities and Practices
Part 2 - Possession of Dangerous Weapons
§ 16-11-123. Unlawful Possession of Firearms or Weapons
GA Code § 16-11-123 (2021)
A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or weapons when he or she knowingly has in his or her possession any sawed-off shotgun, sawed-off rifle, machine gun, dangerous weapon, or silencer, and, upon conviction thereof, he or she shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of five years.
(Ga. L. 1968, p. 983, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1630, § 2.)