2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 11 - Offenses Against Public Order and Safety
Article 3 - Invasions of Privacy
Part 1 - Wiretapping, Eavesdropping, Surveillance, and Related Offenses
§ 16-11-61. Peeping Toms
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-11-61 (2021)
  1. It shall be unlawful for any person to be a "peeping Tom" on or about the premises of another or to go about or upon the premises of another for the purpose of becoming a "peeping Tom."
  2. As used in this Code section, the term "peeping Tom" means a person who peeps through windows or doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and the doing of any other acts of a similar nature which invade the privacy of such persons.
(Ga. L. 1919, p. 386, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, §§ 26-2001, 26-2002; Ga. L. 1967, p. 844, § 1; Code 1933, § 26-3002, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)