2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 11 - Offenses Against Public Order and Safety
Article 2 - Offenses Against Public Order
§ 16-11-34. Preventing or Disrupting Lawful Meetings, Gatherings, or Processions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-11-34 (2021)
  1. A person who recklessly or knowingly commits any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, gathering, or procession is guilty of a misdemeanor.
  2. This Code section shall not be construed to affect the powers delegated to counties or to municipal corporations to pass laws to punish disorderly conduct within their respective limits.
(Code 1933, § 26-2605, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Open and public meetings, § 50-14-1 et seq.