2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 10 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 4 - Perjury and Related Offenses
§ 16-10-71. False Swearing
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-10-71 (2021)
  1. A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered or who executes a document knowing that it purports to be an acknowledgment of a lawful oath or affirmation commits the offense of false swearing when, in any matter or thing other than a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement.
  2. A person convicted of the offense of false swearing shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 804; Code 1863, §§ 4357, 4358; Code 1868, §§ 4395, 4396; Code 1873, §§ 4462, 4463; Code 1882, §§ 4462, 4463; Penal Code 1895, §§ 258, 259; Penal Code 1910, §§ 261, 262; Code 1933, §§ 26-4003, 26-4004; Code 1933, § 26-2402, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)
Cross references.
- False swearing in connection with candidacy for election, § 21-2-565.