2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 10 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 3 - Escape and Other Offenses Related to Confinement
§ 16-10-50. Hindering Apprehension or Punishment of Criminal
- A person commits the offense of hindering the apprehension or punishment of a criminal when, with intention to hinder the apprehension or punishment of a person whom he knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed a felony or to be an escaped inmate or prisoner, he:
- Harbors or conceals such person; or
- Conceals or destroys evidence of the crime.
- A person convicted of the offense of hindering apprehension or punishment of a criminal shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 808; Code 1863, § 4384; Code 1868, § 4422; Code 1873, § 4490; Ga. L. 1876, p. 114, § 1; Code 1882, §§ 4490, 4490a; Penal Code 1895, §§ 321, 322; Penal Code 1910, §§ 326, 327; Code 1933, §§ 26-4601, 26-4602; Code 1933, § 26-2503, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERALCampus police officer must report commission of felony or presence of escaped convict to appropriate civil authority. 1970 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 70-69.