2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 10 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 2 - Obstruction of Public Administration and Related Offenses
§ 16-10-31. Concealing Death of Another Person
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-10-31 (2021)
A person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, or both.
(Code 1933, § 26-1104, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 923, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Disposition of dead bodies, T. 31, C. 21.