2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-1-8. When Prosecution Barred by Former Prosecution
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-1-8 (2021)
  1. A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution:
    1. Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal; or
    2. Was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.
  2. A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime or for the same crime based upon different facts, if such former prosecution:
    1. Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge), or is for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution or unless the crime was not consummated when the former trial began; or
    2. Was terminated improperly and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted if the former prosecution had not been terminated improperly.
  3. A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted in a district court of the United States for a crime which is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state if such former prosecution resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution or unless the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.
  4. A prosecution is not barred within the meaning of this Code section if:
    1. The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the accused or the crime; or
    2. Subsequent proceedings resulted in the invalidation, setting aside, reversal, or vacating of the conviction, unless the accused was thereby adjudged not guilty or unless there was a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict.
  5. Termination under any of the following circumstances is not improper:
    1. The accused consents to the termination or waives by motion to dismiss or other affirmative action his right to object to the termination; or
    2. The trial court finds that the termination is necessary because:
      1. It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial;
      2. Prejudicial conduct in or out of the courtroom makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to the defendant;
      3. The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or
      4. False statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial.
(Code 1933, § 26-507, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 16.)
Cross references.
- Multiple jeopardy, U.S. Const., amend. 5 and Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. XVIII.