2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 6 - Superior Courts
Article 2 - Clerks of Superior Courts
§ 15-6-88. Minimum Annual Salary Schedule
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-6-88 (2021)
  1. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the count
* * *
by state employees become effective; provided, however, that if the cost-of-living increases received by state employees become effective on January 1, such periodic changes in the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in subsection (a) of this Code section, in Code Section 15-6-89, and in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-10-105, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-90, shall become effective on the same date that the cost-of-living increases or general performance based increases received by state employees become effective.
    2. The amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020.Any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section.
  2. This Code section shall not be construed to reduce the salary of any clerk of the superior court in office on July 1, 1991; provided, however, that successors to such clerks in office on July 1, 1991, shall be governed by the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section.
  3. The county governing authority may supplement the minimum annual salary of the clerk of the superior court in such amount as it may fix from time to time; but no clerk's compensation supplement shall be decreased during any term of office. Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the clerk's salary in the manner authorized by this subsection is ratified and confirmed. Nothing contained in this subsection shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law from supplementing the annual salary of the clerk.
Population Minimum Salary ---------- -------------- 0 - 5,999 $ 35,576.65 6,000 - 11,889 48,856.63 11,890 - 19,999 55,344.71 20,000 - 28,999 59,296.04 29,000 - 38,999 63,247.38 39,000 - 49,999 67,203.60 50,000 - 74,999 75,327.48 75,000 - 99,999 80,855.58 100,000 - 149,999 86,381.94 150,000 - 199,999 92,237.91 200,000 - 249,999 100,722.08 250,000 - 299,999 109,336.93 300,000 - 399,999 120,695.99 400,000 - 499,999 125,596.32 500,000 or more 130,496.72
(Ga. L. 1973, p. 256, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 547, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 553, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1254, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 578, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 589, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 15; Ga. L. 1985, p. 549, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 833, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 440, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 931, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1478, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 620, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1159, § 7; Ga. L. 2001, p. 902, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 568, § 1/SB 450; Ga. L. 2009, p. 745, § 1/SB 97; Ga. L. 2012, p. 446, § 2-11/HB 642; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1015, § 1/SB 171; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 15/SB 429; Ga. L. 2020, p. 526, § 1/SB 295.)
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, in subsection (a), substituted "census of 2010" for "census of 2000" in the introductory language and modified the salary amounts in the minimum salary schedule; and, in subsection (b), designated the existing language as paragraph (b)(1), deleted "the amounts fixed in" following "The periodic changes in" at the beginning of the fourth sentence of paragraph (b)(1), and added paragraph (b)(2).
The 2020 amendments. The first 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation twice in paragraph (b)(1); and substituted "performance based" for "performance-based" twice in paragraph (b)(2). The second 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote paragraph (b)(2) which read: "Any cost-of-living or general performance-based increases that have been applied prior to January 1, 2021, shall cease to be applied. Effective January 1, 2021, any new cost-of-living or general performance-based increases shall be calculated as provided in this Code section."
Cross references.
- Further provisions regarding compensation of clerks of superior court, § 15-1-12.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, "become effective" was substituted for "becomes effective" at the end of subsection (b) (now (b)(1)).