2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 6 - Superior Courts
Article 2 - Clerks of Superior Courts
§ 15-6-52. Practice of Law Restricted
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-6-52 (2021)
The clerks of the superior courts are prohibited from practicing law in their own or another's name, as a partner or otherwise, in any court except in their own case.
(Laws 1799, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 574; Code 1863, § 250; Code 1868, § 244; Ga. L. 1871-72, p. 23, § 1; Code 1873, § 256; Code 1882, § 256; Civil Code 1895, § 4348; Civil Code 1910, § 4879; Code 1933, § 24-2702.)
Cross references.
- Regulation of practice of law generally, § 15-19-50 et seq.