2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 21 - Payment and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures
Article 6 - County Drug Abuse Treatment and Education Fund
§ 15-21-100. Imposition of Additional Penalty for Certain Offenses
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-21-100 (2021)
    1. In every case in which any court shall impose a fine, which shall be construed to include costs, for any offense prohibited by Code Section 16-13-30, 16-13-30.1, 16-13-30.2, 16-13-30.3, 16-13-30.5, 16-13-31, 16-13-31.1, 16-13-32, 16-13-32.1, 16-13-32.2, 16-13-32.3, 16-13-32.4, 16-13-32.5, or 16-13-32.6, there shall be imposed as an additional penalty a sum equal to 50 percent of the original fine. The additional 50 percent penalty shall also be imposed in every case in which a fine is imposed for violation of:
      1. Code Section 3-3-23.1;
      2. Code Section 40-6-391;
      3. Code Section 40-6-393 or 40-6-394 if the offender was also charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-391; or
      4. Code Section 52-7-12.
    2. If no fine is provided for in the applicable Code section, and the judge places the defendant on probation, the fine authorized by Code Section 17-10-8 shall be applicable.
  1. The sums required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be in addition to the amount required by Code Section 47-17-60 to be paid into the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund or Code Section 47-11-51 concerning the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia.
(Code 1981, §15-21-100, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 2018, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 15; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 2-4/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 1-10/SB 367.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, designated the existing provisions of subsection (a) as paragraph (a)(1); redesignated former paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) as present subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B), respectively; deleted "or" at the end of present subparagraph (a)(1)(B); redesignated former paragraph (a)(3) as present subparagraph (a)(1)(C); substituted "; or" for a period at the end of present subparagraph (a)(1)(C); added subparagraph (a)(1)(D); and designated the ending undesignated paragraph as paragraph (a)(2).