2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 19 - Attorneys
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-19-5. Authority of Attorney to Bind Client
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-19-5 (2021)
Attorneys have authority to bind their clients in any action or proceeding by any agreement in relation to the cause, made in writing, and by signing judgments, entering appeals, and entering such matters, when permissible, on the dockets of the court. Attorneys who are otherwise authorized by law to take affidavits and administer oaths shall not be disqualified to take affidavits required of their clients in any matter or proceeding of any nature whatsoever.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 382; Code 1868, § 443; Code 1873, § 408; Code 1882, § 408; Civil Code 1895, § 4417; Civil Code 1910, § 4955; Code 1933, § 9-605; Ga. L. 1957, p. 495, § 1.)