2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 2 - Juries in Felony Cases
§ 15-12-165. Number of Peremptory Challenges
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-165 (2021)
Every person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges allowed to the accused; provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the accused may peremptorily challenge 15 jurors and the state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 835; Code 1863, § 4530; Code 1868, § 4549; Code 1873, § 4643; Code 1882, § 4643; Penal Code 1895, § 974; Penal Code 1910, § 1000; Code 1933, § 59-805; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1981, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 7/HB 170; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-59/HB 415.)
Cross references.
- Number of strikes allowed to defendants jointly indicted and tried for capital offense, § 17-8-4.
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Justice Act of 2005.'"
Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 17/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section shall be applicable to all trials which commence on or after July 1, 2005.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"