2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-135. Disqualification for Relationship to Interested Party
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-135 (2021)
  1. All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification.
  2. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any juror, irrespective of his relationship to a party to the case or his interest in the case, shall be qualified to try any civil case when there is no defense filed unless one of the parties to the case objects to the related juror.
(Ga. L. 1933, p. 187, § 1; Code 1933, § 59-716; Ga. L. 1935, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 242, § 6/SB 262.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "third degree" for "sixth degree" near the end of the first sentence of subsection (a).