2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 3 - Selection of Jurors
§ 15-12-40.1. State-Wide Master Jury List; Driver's License Information; List of Registered Voters; Random List of Persons to Comprise Venire
* * *
  5. On and after July 1, 2017, upon request by the council, the Department of Corrections shall provide to the council, without cost, data showing a list of the names of all persons who have been convicted of a felony in this state. In addition to the convicted person's full name, the data shall include the person's address, including the county of residence and ZIP Code, date of birth, gender, and, when such information is available, the convicted person's race. Such data shall also include a secure unique identifier, determined according to the specifications of the council in consultation with the Department of Corrections, which shall be a representation of the last four digits of the social security number associated with each convicted person. The council shall provide the Department of Corrections with the software required to generate such secure unique identifier. Such data shall be in electronic format as required by the council.
  6. On and after July 1, 2017, upon request by the council, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall provide to the council, without cost, data showing a list of the names of all persons who have had his or her civil rights restored. In addition to the person's full name, the data shall include the person's address, including the county of residence and ZIP Code, date of birth, gender, and, when such information is available, the person's race. Such data shall also include a secure unique identifier, determined according to the specifications of the council in consultation with the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, which shall be a representation of the last four digits of the social security number associated with each person. The council shall provide the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with the software required to generate such secure unique identifier. Such data shall be in electronic format as required by the council.
  7. On or after July 1, 2017, in each county the clerk shall choose a random list of persons from the county master jury list to comprise the venire.
  8. The Supreme Court may establish, by rules, reasonable standards for the preparation, dissemination, and technological improvements of the state-wide master jury list and county master jury lists.
(Code 1981, §15-12-40.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 408, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-16/HB 415; Ga. L. 2012, p. 173, § 3-2/HB 665; Ga. L. 2014, p. 451, § 8/HB 776; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-18/HB 310; Ga. L. 2017, p. 622, § 1/SB 95.)
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, rewrote this Code section.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, inserted "July 1, 2015, upon request by the council, the Department of Community Supervision and, on and after" in the first sentence in subsection (f). See editor's note for applicability.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, rewrote this Code section.
Cross references.
- Registration of voters and compilation of official registered voters' lists, § 21-2-210 et seq.
Unified appeal, pretrial proceedings, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 34.
Authority of probate courts to enact local rules, Uniform Rules for the Probate Courts, Rule 1.2.