2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-17. Conduct of Hearings Generally; Applicability of Title 24
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-11-17 (2021)
  1. All hearings under this chapter shall be conducted by the court without a jury. Any hearing may be adjourned from time to time within the discretion of the court.
  2. Except as otherwise provided, all hearings shall be conducted in accordance with Title 24.
  3. Proceedings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic, mechanical, or other appropriate means capable of accurately capturing a full and complete record of all words spoken during the proceedings.
  4. A juvenile court judge, an associate juvenile court judge, a judge pro tempore of the juvenile court, or any person sitting as a juvenile court judge may conduct hearings in connection with any proceeding under this chapter in any county within the judicial circuit. When a superior court judge sits as a juvenile court judge, hearings in connection with any proceeding under this chapter may be heard before such judge in any county within the judicial circuit over which the judge presides.
(Code 1981, §15-11-17, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.)
Cross references.
- Venue for criminal actions generally, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Para. VI and § 17-2-2.
Detention hearings in Juvenile Court, Uniform Rules for the Juvenile Courts of Georgia, Rules 8.1 - 8.6.
Adjudicatory hearings in Juvenile Court, Uniform Rules for the Juvenile Courts of Georgia, Rules 11.1 - 11.4.