2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-1-2. No Jurisdiction by Consent; Waiver of Personal Jurisdiction
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-1-2 (2021)
Parties may not give jurisdiction to a court by consent, express or implied, as to the person or subject matter of an action. However, lack of jurisdiction of the person may be waived, insofar as the rights of the parties are concerned, but not so as to prejudice third persons.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3389; Code 1868, § 3408; Code 1873, § 3460; Code 1882, § 3460; Civil Code 1895, § 5079; Civil Code 1910, § 5663; Code 1933, § 24-112.)