2021 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 2 - Business Corporations
Article 15 - Foreign Corporations
Part 1 - Certificate of Authority
§ 14-2-1505. Effect of Certificate of Authority
Universal Citation: GA Code § 14-2-1505 (2021)
  1. A certificate of authority authorizes the foreign corporation to which it is issued to transact business in this state subject, however, to the right of the state to revoke the certificate as provided in this chapter.
  2. A foreign corporation with a valid certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights under this chapter and has the same but no greater privileges under this chapter as, and except as otherwise provided by this chapter is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.
  3. This chapter does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.
(Code 1981, §14-2-1505, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL