2021 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 2 - Business Corporations
Article 14 - Dissolution
Part 1 - Voluntary Dissolution
§ 14-2-1405. Effect of Notice of Intent to Dissolve
Universal Citation: GA Code § 14-2-1405 (2021)
A corporation that has filed a notice of intent to dissolve continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
  1. Collecting its assets;
  2. Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
  3. Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
  4. Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
  5. Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(Code 1981, §14-2-1405, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Bringing of actions for collection of income taxes from assets of dissolved corporation, § 48-7-83.