2021 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 8 - Illegal and Void Contracts Generally
Article 4 - Restrictive Covenants in Contracts
§ 13-8-54. Judicial Construction of Covenants
GA Code § 13-8-54 (2021)
  1. A court shall construe a restrictive covenant to comport with the reasonable intent and expectations of the parties to the covenant and in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement.
  2. In any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant, a court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 13-8-53; provided, however, that if a court finds that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with the provisions of Code Section 13-8-53, then the court may modify the restraint provision and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the contracting parties to the extent possible.
(Code 1981, §13-8-54, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 399, § 4/HB 30.)