2021 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 8 - Illegal and Void Contracts Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-8-2.1. Contracts in Partial Restraint of Trade
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-8-2.1 (2021)
Repealed by Ga. L. 2011, p. 399, § 3/HB 30, effective May 11, 2011.
Editor's notes.
- This Code section was based on Code 1981, § 13-8-2.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 1676, § 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 13; Ga. L. 2009, p. 231, § 2/HB 173.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 399, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "During the 2009 legislative session the General Assembly enacted HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231), which was a bill that dealt with the issue of restrictive covenants in contracts and which was contingently effective on the passage of a constitutional amendment. During the 2010 legislative session the General Assembly enacted HR 178 (Ga. L. 2010, p. 1260), the constitutional amendment necessary for the statutory language of HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231), and the voters ratified the constitutional amendment on November 2, 2010. It has been suggested by certain parties that because of the effective date provisions of HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231), there may be some question about the validity of that legislation. It is the intention of this Act to remove any such uncertainty by substantially reenacting the substantive provisions of HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231), but the enactment of this Act should not be taken as evidence of a legislative determination that HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231) was in fact invalid."
Ga. L. 2011, p. 399, § 5, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the repeal of this Code section shall apply to contracts entered into on and after May 11, 2011, and shall not apply in actions determining the enforceability of restrictive covenants entered into before May 11, 2011.