2021 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 7 - Setoff and Recoupment
§ 13-7-2. Nature of Recoupment Generally
Recoupment is a right of the defendant to have a deduction from the amount of the plaintiff's damages for the reason that the plaintiff has not complied with the cross-obligations or independent covenants arising under the contract upon which suit is brought.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2850; Code 1868, § 2858; Code 1873, § 2909; Code 1882, § 2909; Civil Code 1895, § 3756; Civil Code 1910, § 4350; Code 1933, § 20-1311.)
Cross references.- Counterclaim and cross claim, § 9-11-13.
Effect of counterclaim exceeding opposing claim under Civil Practice Act, § 9-11-13.
Joinder of claims and remedies under Civil Practice Act, § 9-11-18.