2021 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 6 - Damages and Costs Generally
§ 13-6-10. Damages and Expenses Recoverable - Exemplary Damages
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-6-10 (2021)
Unless otherwise provided by law, exemplary damages shall never be allowed in cases arising on contracts.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2884; Code 1868, § 2892; Code 1873, § 2943; Code 1882, § 2943; Civil Code 1895, § 3797; Civil Code 1910, § 4393; Code 1933, § 20-1405.)