2021 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 2 - Construction
§ 13-2-3. Ascertainment and Enforcement of Intention of Parties Generally
GA Code § 13-2-3 (2021)
The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2719; Code 1868, § 2713; Code 1873, § 2755; Code 1882, § 2755; Civil Code 1895, § 3673; Civil Code 1910, § 4266; Code 1933, § 20-702.)