2021 Georgia Code
Title 11 - Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
Cross references.
- Effect of unsolicited sending of goods, §§ 10-1-50,10-1-51.
Deceptive or unfair trade and consumer practices generally, § 10-1-370 et seq.
Law reviews.
- For article, "Negotiable Instruments Problems in the Financing of Home Improvements," see 11 Mercer L. Rev. 316 (1960). For article advocating repudiation of the patent danger rule as a manufacturer's defense to personal injury suits resulting from product defects, see 29 Mercer L. Rev. 583 (1978). For article, "The Applicability of The Uniform Commercial Code to Construction Contracts," see 28 Emory L.J. 335 (1979). For article discussing the application of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code to contracts for the installation and customization of a computer system, see 20 Ga. St. B.J. 6 (1983). For article, "Computer Software: Does Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code Apply?," see 35 Emory L.J. 853 (1986). For article, "Contract Litigation and the Elite Bar in New York City, 1960-1980," see 39 Emory L.J. 413 (1990). For article, "Contribution Arguments in Commercial Law," see 42 Emory L.J. 897 (1993). For annual survey article discussing developments in commercial law, see 51 Mercer L. Rev. 165 (1999). For article, "Consumers Surfing for Sales in Cyberspace: What Constitutes Acceptance and What Legal Terms and Conditions Bind the Consumer," see 16 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 741 (2000). For article, "Rethinking the Commercial Law Treaty," see 45 Ga. L. Rev. 343 (2011). For note discussing the Uniform Commercial Code and consumer protection, see 25 Emory L.J. 445 (1976).