2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 6 - Extraordinary Writs
Article 4 - Quo Warranto
§ 9-6-60. For What Purpose Quo Warranto May Issue; Who May Bring Action
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-6-60 (2020)
* * *
Commission of officer by Governor will not defeat quo warranto. Hathcock v. McGouirk, 119 Ga. 973, 47 S.E. 563 (1904).
Office of clerk of board of county commissioners is subject to quo warranto proceedings by a claimant to that office. Worthy v. Cheatham, 142 Ga. 440, 83 S.E. 113 (1914).
Quo warranto affords adequate remedy for trial of title membership in county board of education. Townsend v. Carter, 174 Ga. 759, 164 S.E. 49 (1932).
Sufficiency of quo warranto petition.
- Quo warranto proceedings are governed under the general rules applicable to all civil actions, and it was error for the trial court to dismiss a petition for failure to state a claim without making relevant queries under the rules. Anderson v. Flake, 267 Ga. 498, 480 S.E.2d 10 (1997).
Quo warranto petition sufficient to show incumbent's ineligibility for office of recorder.
- Where the charter of a city provided that the recorder must have resided for two years in the city, an application for leave to file an information in the nature of a quo warranto and the accompanying petition which contained allegations disputing the respondents two year's residence were sufficient to show the ineligibility of the respondent to hold the office of recorder and to state a cause of action for the issuance of the writ. Blake v. Middlebrooks, 182 Ga. 500, 185 S.E. 786 (1936).
Quo warranto proceeding permissible to claim title to county executive committeeman position.
- In view of the legal status that has been attached to the office of county executive committeeman by statute in this state, a quo warranto proceeding in which the relator claims title to such office, and seeks to recover it from a rival claimant, is not subject to demurrer (now motion to dismiss) as asserting a purely political right. Ritchie v. Barker, 216 Ga. 194, 115 S.E.2d 539 (1960).
College professor not subject to quo warranto.
- Professor and departmental chairman of the criminal justice department of a state college, as well as the director of the Criminal Justice Institute at that college, did not hold a "public office" within the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 9-6-60. MacDougald v. Phillips, 262 Ga. 778, 425 S.E.2d 652 (1993).
Issuance of quo warranto improper.
- Trial court erred in granting a citizen a writ of quo warranto revoking county board of equalization (BOE) members' appointments because although BOE members were public officers subject to quo warranto, the citizen's petition for a writ of quo warranto was subject to dismissal when the citizen did not seek leave of court prior to filing the complaint; although the trial court purported to award, in the alternative, a permanent injunction prohibiting the members from serving on the BOE until they were statutorily qualified, such relief was improper as an alternative to the writ of quo warranto. Everetteze v. Clark, 286 Ga. 11, 685 S.E.2d 72 (2009).
* * *