2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 6 - Extraordinary Writs
Article 4 - Quo Warranto
§ 9-6-60. For What Purpose Quo Warranto May Issue; Who May Bring Action
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-6-60 (2020)
The writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which he is in fact discharging. It may be granted only after the application by some person either claiming the office or interested therein.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3135; Code 1868, § 3147; Code 1873, § 3203; Code 1882, § 3203; Civil Code 1895, § 4878; Civil Code 1910, § 5451; Code 1933, § 64-201.)