2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 16 - Uniform Civil Forfeiture Procedure Act
§ 9-16-18. Forfeited Property Vests in State at Time Conduct Giving Rise to Forfeiture Committed; Release of Property Upon Entry of Judgment in Favor of Owner
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-16-18 (2020)
  1. All property declared to be forfeited vests in the state at the time of commission of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture together with the proceeds of the property after that time. Any property or proceeds transferred later to any person remain subject to forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered to be forfeited unless the transferee claims and establishes in a hearing under this chapter that the transferee is a bona fide purchaser for value and the transferee's interest is exempt under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-16-17.
  2. On entry of judgment for a person claiming an interest in the property that is subject to a civil forfeiture proceeding, the court shall order that the property or interest in the property be released or delivered promptly to that person free of liens and encumbrances.
(Code 1981, §9-16-18, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 1-1/HB 233.)