2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 12 - Verdict and Judgment
Article 4 - Judgment Liens
§ 9-12-93. When Purchased Property Discharged From Lien
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-12-93 (2020)
When any person has bona fide and for a valuable consideration purchased real or personal property and has been in the possession of the real property for four years or of the personal property for two years, such property shall be discharged from the lien of any judgment against the person from whom it was purchased or against any predecessor in title of real or personal property. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to otherwise affect the validity or enforceability of such judgment, except to discharge such property from any such lien of judgment.
(Laws 1822, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 497; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 238, § 1; Code 1863, § 3502; Code 1868, § 3525; Code 1873, § 3583; Code 1882, § 3583; Civil Code 1895, § 5355; Civil Code 1910, § 5950; Code 1933, § 110-511; Ga. L. 1994, p. 310, § 1.)