2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 12 - Verdict and Judgment
Article 4 - Judgment Liens
§ 9-12-80. Equal Dignity and Binding Effect of Judgments
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-12-80 (2020)
All judgments obtained in the superior courts, magistrate courts, or other courts of this state shall be of equal dignity and shall bind all the property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal, from the date of such judgments except as otherwise provided in this Code.
(Laws 1799, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 494; Laws 1810, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 495; Code 1863, § 3499; Code 1868, § 3522; Code 1873, § 3580; Code 1882, § 3580; Civil Code 1895, § 5351; Civil Code 1910, § 5946; Code 1933, § 110-507; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 4-1.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Tax lien is created by the issuance of a tax execution, or writ of fieri facias, and such lien exists for seven years but not against innocent bona fide purchasers for value while the execution is unrecorded; entry of the execution upon the general execution docket revives the lien for an additional seven-year period and is effective against all subsequent purchasers, dating from such entry or recording; a nulla bona entry made prior to the expiration of the seven-year period on such execution would revive the lien but only if such entry is also entered or reentered, as the case may be, upon the execution docket or other books upon which executions and entries are required to be entered or reentered. 1969 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 69-114.