2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-55. Default Judgment
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-55 (2020)
  1. When case in default; opening as matter of right; judgment. If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages, in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages before the court without a jury, with the right of the defendant to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either to move for a new trial in respect of such damages; provided, however, in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages. An action based upon open account shall not be considered one for unliquidated damages within the meaning of this Code section.
  2. Opening default. At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the trial.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 55; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 24; Ga. L. 1981, p. 769, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 9.)
Cross references.
* * *
- This section is substantially the same as former Code 1933, § 110-401, as amended, which was repealed by enactment of the Civil Practice Act (see now O.C.G.A. Ch. 11, T. 9). Sing Recording Co. v. LeFevre Sound Studios, Inc., 122 Ga. App. 327, 176 S.E.2d 657 (1970).
Language of this section relating to automatic default upon failure to answer or plead within time required is substantially the same as under the former practice applying in superior courts. Electro-Kinetics Corp. v. Wilson, 122 Ga. App. 171, 176 S.E.2d 604 (1970).
No conflict with probate court rule.
- There is no conflict between O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55 and Rule 13 of the Uniform Rules for the Probate Courts. Greene v. Woodard, 198 Ga. App. 427, 401 S.E.2d 617 (1991).
Default does not admit legal conclusions in complaint.
- While a default operates as an admission of the well-pled factual allegations in a complaint, it does not admit the legal conclusions contained therein; as such, a default does not preclude a defendant from showing that under the facts as deemed admitted, no claim existed which would allow the plaintiff to recover. Fink v. Dodd, 286 Ga. App. 363, 649 S.E.2d 359 (2007).
Subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55 governs an application for year's support and caveat filed in probate court. Greene v. Woodard, 198 Ga. App. 427, 401 S.E.2d 617 (1991).
No distinction between actions seeking money judgments and equity.
- Section providing for default when the defendant has not answered as required is inapplicable to an action for divorce. Cohen v. Cohen, 209 Ga. 459, 74 S.E.2d 95 (1953); Brackett v. Brackett, 217 Ga. 84, 121 S.E.2d 146 (1961) (decided under former Code 1933, § 110-401).
This section makes no distinction between civil actions seeking money judgments and cases seeking relief in equity. Times-Journal, Inc. v. Jonquil Broadcasting Co., 226 Ga. 673, 177 S.E.2d 64 (1970).
Divorce cases.
- Default provisions of this section have no application to divorce cases. Simpson v. Simpson, 240 Ga. 543, 242 S.E.2d 45 (1978).
Equitable division of marital property exempted from section.
* * *