2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-55. Default Judgment
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-55 (2020)
  1. When case in default; opening as matter of right; judgment. If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages, in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages before the court without a jury, with the right of the defendant to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either to move for a new trial in respect of such damages; provided, however, in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages. An action based upon open account shall not be considered one for unliquidated damages within the meaning of this Code section.
  2. Opening default. At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the trial.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 55; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 24; Ga. L. 1981, p. 769, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 9.)
Cross references.
- Provision that judge is qualified to try civil case where no defense is filed, irrespective of relationship to party or interest in case, § 15-1-9.
Default judgments, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 15.
Default judgments in state court cases, Uniform State Court Rules, Rule 15.
Default judgments in probate court proceedings, Uniform Rules for the Probate Courts, Rule 13.
U.S. Code.
- For provisions of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 55, see 28 U.S.C.
Law reviews.
* * *
Relief against penalties for lack of punctuality.
- While the law makes requirements of punctuality in pleadings, the law also usually makes provision for relieving against penalties imposed for lack of this virtue, when interests of truth and justice require it. Clements v. United Equity Corp., 125 Ga. App. 711, 188 S.E.2d 923 (1972).
Specific reservation of issue of damages.
- Trial court's order directing the entry of a judgment against the defendant pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-54(b) does not constitute a "final" judgment which would preclude the application of the liberal criteria set forth in subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55 for opening default when the trial court's order specifically reserves the issue of damages for later determination. Cryomedics, Inc. v. Smith, 180 Ga. App. 336, 349 S.E.2d 223 (1986); Rogers v. Coronet Ins. Co., 206 Ga. App. 46, 424 S.E.2d 338 (1992); Rapid Taxi Co. v. Broughton, 244 Ga. App. 427, 535 S.E.2d 780 (2000).
Denial of request to open default not error.
- See Barone v. McRae & Holloway, 179 Ga. App. 812, 348 S.E.2d 320 (1986); Jim Walter Homes, Inc. v. Roberts, 196 Ga. App. 618, 396 S.E.2d 787 (1990); Ryles v. First Oglethorpe Co., 213 Ga. App. 327, 444 S.E.2d 578 (1994); Billy Cain Ford Lincoln Mercury, Inc. v. Kaminski, 230 Ga. App. 598, 496 S.E.2d 521 (1998); K-Mart Corp. v. Hackett, 237 Ga. App. 127, 514 S.E.2d 884 (1999).
* * *