2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-55. Default Judgment
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-55 (2020)
  1. When case in default; opening as matter of right; judgment. If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answ
* * *
and the right of either to move for a new trial in respect of such damages; provided, however, in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages. An action based upon open account shall not be considered one for unliquidated damages within the meaning of this Code section.
  2. Opening default. At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the trial.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 55; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 24; Ga. L. 1981, p. 769, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 9.)
Cross references.
- Provision that judge is qualified to try civil case where no defense is filed, irrespective of relationship to party or interest in case, § 15-1-9.
Default judgments, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 15.
Default judgments in state court cases, Uniform State Court Rules, Rule 15.
Default judgments in probate court proceedings, Uniform Rules for the Probate Courts, Rule 13.
U.S. Code.
- For provisions of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 55, see 28 U.S.C.
Law reviews.
* * *
193 Ga. 273, 18 S.E.2d 492 (1942) (decided under former Code 1933, §§ 110-401, 110-402 and 110-404).
Rule as to opening up default judgments does not apply to garnishment proceeding. General Fin. Corp. v. Kelsey, 106 Ga. App. 108, 126 S.E.2d 261 (1962) (decided under former Code 1933, § 110-404).
Proper case must be made for default to be opened.
- Right of judge to exercise discretionary power to open default does not arise until after the judge determines, from the facts shown under oath, that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Scarboro, 42 Ga. App. 423, 156 S.E. 726 (1930) (decided under former Code 1910, § 5656).
In light of the evidence that a company was not a proper party in interest to a slip and fall lawsuit, and that the company acted diligently before and after the default, the trial court did not abuse the court's broad discretion in accepting the company's explanation and opening the default under the "proper case" ground of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(b). Strader v. Palladian Enters., LLC, 312 Ga. App. 646, 719 S.E.2d 541 (2011).
Supreme Court disapproves of any decision of the court of appeals to the extent that the decision can be read to require a reasonable excuse or explanation in order to open default under the "proper case" ground, including BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. Future Comms., Inc., 666 S.E.2d 699 (2008); Hernandez v. Schumacher Group Healthcare Consulting, Inc., 835 S.E.2d 787 (2019); Summerville
* * *
- When it appears from the record that the defendant has not paid costs, the defendant is not entitled to open the default as a matter of right. Hines v. Wingo, 120 Ga. App. 614, 171 S.E.2d 905 (1969).
When an appellant did not pay the costs during the 15-day grace period, the filing of the appellant's answer and counterclaim did not alone open the default as a matter of right. Hazzard v. Phillips, 249 Ga. 24, 287 S.E.2d 191 (1982).
Mere fact that plaintiff will not be prejudiced not justification.
- Although the discretion of the trial court in opening a default and permitting the defendant to plead will not be interfered with by the appellate courts unless manifestly abused, to the injury of the plaintiff, the Court of Appeals will not convert this principle to a right to have the default opened unless prejudice to the plaintiff is shown. Barone v. McRae & Holloway, 179 Ga. App. 812, 348 S.E.2d 320 (1986).
Applicability to probate proceedings.
- In a probate matter, a trial court erred by dismissing an executor's objection to the setting aside of certain real property as year's support in favor of an estate as the executor had filed an objection within 15 days of the default order amending the year's support order, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(a), and by paying costs. The provisions of § 9-11-55(a) relating to the opening of default judgments as a matter of right within 15 days of default applied to a year's support proceedings in probate court. In re Estate of Ehlers, 289 Ga. App. 14, 656 S.E.2d 169 (2007).
3. At Any Time Before Judgment
* * *