2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-50. Motions for Directed Verdict and for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-50 (2020)
* * *
shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury. If there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict, such verdict shall be directed.
  2. Motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict - When made; new trial motion. Whenever a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all the evidence is denied or for any reason is not granted, the court is deemed to have submitted the action to the jury subject to a later determination of the legal questions raised by the motion. Not later than 30 days after entry of judgment, a party who has moved for a directed verdict may move to have the verdict and any judgment entered thereon set aside and to have judgment entered in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict; or, if a verdict was not returned, such party, within 30 days after the jury has been discharged, may move for judgment in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict. A motion for a new trial may be joined with this motion, or a new trial may be prayed for in the alternative. If a verdict was returned, the court may allow the judgment to stand or may reopen the judgment and either order a new trial or direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed. If no verdict was returned, the court may direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed or may order a new trial.
  3. Same - Conditional rulings on grant of motion; motion for new trial by losing party.
* * *
Appellant's standard of review in a judgment notwithstanding the verdict case is whether the evidence, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, demanded a verdict contrary to that returned by the fact-finder. Bagley v. Robertson, 265 Ga. 144, 454 S.E.2d 478 (1995).
General grounds of motion for new trial and for JNOV are not always identical. Shetzen v. C.G. Aycock Realty Co., 93 Ga. App. 477, 92 S.E.2d 114 (1956).
It was never intended that the movant be made to choose between moving for new trial and moving for judgment notwithstanding verdict. Shetzen v. C.G. Aycock Realty Co., 93 Ga. App. 477, 92 S.E.2d 114 (1956).
Motion granted when only one reasonable conclusion possible.
- Motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict may be granted only when, without weighing the credibility of the evidence, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the proper judgment; if there is conflicting evidence or if there is insufficient evidence to make a "one-way" verdict proper, judgment notwithstanding the verdict should not be awarded. Church's Fried Chicken, Inc. v. Lewis, 150 Ga. App. 154, 256 S.E.2d 916 (1979); Bryant v. Colvin, 160 Ga. App. 442, 287 S.E.2d 238 (1981).
When jury's verdict not supported by evidence.
- If the verdict returned is not supported by any evidence, denial of a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is error. Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Parsons, 155 Ga. App. 46, 270 S.E.2d 230 (1980); City of Atlanta v. West, 160 Ga. App. 609, 287 S.E.2d 558 (1981).
Judgment notwithstanding the verdict is improperly granted in the face of conflicting evidence, and an appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party who secured the jury verdict. Pendley v. Pendley, 251 Ga. 30, 302 S.E.2d 554 (1983).
Error to strike evidence, then rule on motion.
* * *