2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-50. Motions for Directed Verdict and for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-50 (2020)
* * *
Judgment notwithstanding the verdict does not actually change the verdict, but merely enters a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, thus, avoiding application of the old rule that it was error to direct a verdict and was never error to refuse to direct a verdict, and the constitutional problems involved therein as well as to eliminate a new trial. Ammons v. Horton, 128 Ga. App. 273, 196 S.E.2d 318 (1973).
Standard for granting judgment notwithstanding verdict is the same as that for directed verdict. Russell v. State, 155 Ga. App. 555, 271 S.E.2d 689 (1980).
Appellant's standard of review in a judgment notwithstanding the verdict case is whether the evidence, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, demanded a verdict contrary to that returned by the fact-finder. Bagley v. Robertson, 265 Ga. 144, 454 S.E.2d 478 (1995).
General grounds of motion for new trial and for JNOV are not always identical. Shetzen v. C.G. Aycock Realty Co., 93 Ga. App. 477, 92 S.E.2d 114 (1956).
It was never intended that the movant be made to choose between moving for new trial and moving for judgment notwithstanding verdict. Shetzen v. C.G. Aycock Realty Co., 93 Ga. App. 477, 92 S.E.2d 114 (1956).
Motion granted when only one reasonable conclusion possible.
- Motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict may be granted only when, without weighing the credibility of the evidence, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the proper judgment; if there is conflicting evidence or if there is insufficient evidence to make a "one-way" verdict proper, judgment notwithstanding the verdict should not be awarded. Church's Fried Chicken, Inc. v. Lewis, 150 Ga. App. 154, 256 S.E.2d 916 (1979); Bryant v. Colvin, 160 Ga. App. 442, 287 S.E.2d 238 (1981).
When jury's verdict not supported by evidence.
- If the verdict returned is not supported by any evidence, denial of a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is error. Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Parsons, 155 Ga. App. 46, 270 S.E.2d 230 (1980); City of Atlanta v. West, 160 Ga. App. 609, 287 S.E.2d 558 (1981).
Judgment notwithstanding the verdict is improperly granted in the face of conflicting evidence, and an appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party who secured the jury verdict. Pendley v. Pendley, 251 Ga. 30, 302 S.E.2d 554 (1983).
Error to strike evidence, then rule on motion.
- Motion to strike is not a precursor to a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Moreover, the court may not excise some of the evidence admitted and then rule on the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict viewed with that evidence absent. Famiglietti v. Brevard Medical Investors, Ltd., 197 Ga. App. 164, 397 S.E.2d 720 (1990).
Standard for judgment notwithstanding mistrial.
- To warrant a grant of a motion for judgment notwithstanding mistrial, the same test obtains as that for directed verdict. Long v. Walls, 226 Ga. 737, 177 S.E.2d 373 (1970).
* * *