2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-50. Motions for Directed Verdict and for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-50 (2020)
* * *
Trial judge cannot properly direct a verdict merely because the evidence preponderates to one side rather than the other. Cook v. Sheats, 222 Ga. 70, 148 S.E.2d 382 (1966).
Judge cannot direct verdict because the judge thinks the strength or weight of evidence is on one side, or because the judge might grant a new trial if a verdict should be returned that is contrary to a preponderance of the evidence. Findley v. McDaniel, 158 Ga. App. 445, 280 S.E.2d 858 (1981).
Verdict should not be directed unless there is no issue of fact or proved facts can sustain no other finding than that directed. Pennington v. Wynne, 149 Ga. App. 151, 253 S.E.2d 830 (1979).
Verdict should not be directed unless there is no issue of fact, or unless proved facts, viewed from all possible legal points of view, sustain no other finding than that directed. Bodge v. Salesworld, Inc., 154 Ga. App. 65, 267 S.E.2d 505 (1980).
Judgment not obtained when plaintiff neglects to show some material evidence.
- Directed verdict is not a vehicle to obtain a judgment on the technical grounds that a plaintiff has merely neglected to show some evidence material to the plaintiff's case. Particularly, since the trial court may in the court's discretion permit the plaintiff to reopen the plaintiff's case and offer some neglected evidence, in such a case a directed verdict is generally improvident. Able-Craft, Inc. v. Bradshaw, 167 Ga. App. 725, 307 S.E.2d 671 (1983).
No error in court's refusal to grant motion in dispossessory proceeding.
- See May v. Poole, 174 Ga. App. 224, 329 S.E.2d 561 (1985).
It is never error to refuse to grant motion for directed verdict when questions of fact remain, even though the evidence is strongly supportive of the appellant's contentions. Eddie Parker Interests, Inc. v. Booth, 160 Ga. App. 15, 285 S.E.2d 753 (1981).
In reviewing a trial court's denial of a motion for directed verdict, an appellate court reviews and resolves the evidence and any doubts or ambiguities in favor of the verdict; a directed verdict is not appropriate unless there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, demands a certain verdict. The buyers' motion for a directed verdict on the issue of fraud in an action by the seller for rescission of a quitclaim deed was proper when jury questions existed regarding whether the buyers' real estate agent misrepresented, or failed to disclose after being questioned, whether adjoining landowners had made improvements on a disputed strip of land that was covered by the quitclaim deed. Cistola v. Daniel, 266 Ga. App. 891, 598 S.E.2d 535 (2004).
Denial of motion only error when no material issue exists.
- Denial of motion for directed verdict made at the close of all the evidence is error only if the evidence fails to disclose any material issue for jury resolution. Brumby v. Brooks, 234 Ga. 376, 216 S.E.2d 288 (1975), later appeal, 140 Ga. App. 210, 230 S.E.2d 359 (1976).
Refusal to direct verdict not error when verdict not demanded.
- If evidence at the time of the motion for directed verdict is subject to more than one construction and does not demand the verdict for either party, the trial court does not err in denying such motion. Powell v. Ferguson Tile & Terrazzo Co., 125 Ga. App. 683, 188 S.E.2d 901 (1972), overruled on other grounds, Fountain v. Dixie Fin. Corp., 252 Ga. 543, 314 S.E.2d 906 (1984).
Directed verdict in dispossession, conversion, and theft case.
- In an action for wrongful dispossession, trespass, conversion, and theft, the plaintiffs tendered into evidence a list of belongings taken from their mobile home and a price estimate on those items and testified that they were recently married, that the majority of their belongings were newly acquired as wedding or bridal shower gifts, some still in their original packages, and that the items had been priced by plaintiffs either by contacting the gift donors or by checking the Sears catalogue, and also testified about the condition and estimated value of their few older belongings; inasmuch as this evidence and the inferences drawn therefrom did not demand a verdict for the defendants, the denial of the guardians' motion for directed verdict was not error. Sanders v. Hughes, 183 Ga. App. 601, 359 S.E.2d 396, cert. denied, 183 Ga. App. 907, 359 S.E.2d 396 (1987).
Injured party was properly awarded damages for litigation expenses under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 as a driver's testimony tended to show that the injured party did not yield the right-of-way and that the driver was liable; the trial court was authorized to conclude that a bona fide controversy did not exist as to liability for the automobile accident and did not err by allowing evidence of the injured party's litigation expenses, denying the driver's motion for a directed verdict, or in charging the jury on the claim for litigation expenses. Daniel v. Smith, 266 Ga. App. 637, 597 S.E.2d 432 (2004).
Court cannot direct verdict if there is any reasonable inference supported by evidence that would authorize verdict to the contrary. Findley v. McDaniel, 158 Ga. App. 445, 280 S.E.2d 858 (1981).
Even if evidence strongly supports but does not demand a particular finding, directed verdict is not warranted. Walnut Equip. Leasing Co. v. Williams, 159 Ga. App. 679, 285 S.E.2d 54 (1981).
Direction of verdict proper only if verdict for opposite party would be set aside.
* * *