2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-41. Dismissal of Actions; Recommencement Within Six Months
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-41 (2020)
* * *
- While the pretrial procedure under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-16 has broad general application, the method for dismissing an action is specifically provided under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41, and the dismissal of a party is not within the purview of the pretrial procedure. Georgia Am. Ins. Co. v. Mills, 183 Ga. App. 707, 359 S.E.2d 697 (1987).
Dismissal without prejudice does not operate as an adjudication on the merits. Gillis v. Goodgame, 199 Ga. App. 413, 404 S.E.2d 815 (1991), rev'd on other grounds, 262 Ga. 117, 414 S.E.2d 197 (1992).
Options available to the court.
- O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 allows the court to dismiss the action and restrict the dismissal to one without prejudice; however, the trial court also may elect to go forward with the trial of the case, and the judgment that is entered following such a trial is not a dismissal, but an adjudication upon the merits. Accolades Apts., L.P. v. Fulton County, 242 Ga. App. 214, 528 S.E.2d 268 (2000).
Requirement of objection to dismissal did not apply in magistrate court.
- Trial court erred in relying on O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 in finding that a tenant failed to object to the landlord's voluntary dismissal of its magistrate court dispossessory action, resulting in the dismissal of the tenant's counterclaim to that action; the Civil Practice Act, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-1 et seq., did not apply to magistrate court suits, O.C.G.A. §§ 15-10-40 and15-10-42, and there was nothing to indicate that the magistrate court opted to follow the Civil Practice Act as permitted by O.C.G.A. § 15-10-44. Howell v. Beauly, LLC, 337 Ga. App. 898, 789 S.E.2d 214 (2016).
Invited error.
- When a corporation sought to dismiss an administrator's wrongful death action because its caption bore the name of a nonexistent court, and the trial court later dismissed the action after the administrator filed a notice of voluntary dismissal, there was no basis for reversal; the trial court adopted the corporation's reasoning as a basis for dismissal and thus any error was invited by the corporation. Video Warehouse, Inc. v. Newsome, 285 Ga. App. 786, 648 S.E.2d 124 (2007).
Adding or dropping less than all parties.
- When less than all of the plaintiff's claims are added or dropped, the additions and deletions are not dismissals and renewals governed by O.C.G.A. §§ 9-2-61(a) and9-11-41(a), but simply amendments governed by the liberal amendment rules of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-15(a) and (c). Young v. Rider, 208 Ga. App. 147, 430 S.E.2d 117 (1993).
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 does not provide for the voluntary, unilateral dismissal of a party's claims against some but not all of the parties to the action. Manning v. Robertson, 223 Ga. App. 139, 476 S.E.2d 889 (1996).
Plaintiff's attempted dismissal of one defendant was ineffective in the absence of a ruling by the trial court. Flemister v. Hopko, 230 Ga. App. 93, 495 S.E.2d 342 (1998).
Multiple voluntary dismissals did not bar suit based on claims arising later.
- Trial court erred by dismissing a mortgagor's breach of contract claims against the lender based on res judicata for voluntarily dismissing two prior federal court cases relating to the security deed because the allegations asserted in the complaint arose from events occurring after the dismissal of the federal actions and were, therefore, not barred by res judicata. Humphrey v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 337 Ga. App. 331, 787 S.E.2d 303 (2016).
Dismissal erroneously granted.
- Trial court erred by dismissing a father's contempt action because the final consent order had not been entered within the five-year rule under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-60(b) because the legitimation, custody, and support matter had been resolved by consent and all that remained was entry of the order; thus, the case presented an exception to the five-year rule. Ga. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Patton, 322 Ga. App. 333, 744 S.E.2d 854 (2013).
Recovery of expenses.
- Definition of court costs under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(d) does not include the witness fees, court reporting fees, and copying expenses that a prevailing party in a federal action is allowed to recover. Prison Health Servs. v. Mitchell, 256 Ga. App. 537, 568 S.E.2d 741 (2002).
Attorney fee award after voluntary dismissal proper.
- In awarding attorney fees to the appellees under O.C.G.A. §§ 9-11-37 and9-15-14 after an appellant voluntarily dismissed the appellant's lawsuit, the trial court did not violate the legislative intent behind O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a). The appellees incurred needless expense because of the appellant's discovery violations, and the litigation was unnecessarily expanded prior to the appellant's voluntary dismissal. Hart v. Redmond Reg'l Med. Ctr., 300 Ga. App. 641, 686 S.E.2d 130 (2009).
Dismissal pursuant to five-year rule.
- Trial court properly dismissed law clients' malpractice action pursuant to the "five-year rule," as there was no written order entered in the trial court for at least five years; that period was not tolled during the pendency of an appeal because the trial court had jurisdiction to proceed with at least part of the case. Paul v. Smith, Gambrell & Russell, 323 Ga. App. 447, 746 S.E.2d 739 (2013).
Dismissal erroneous for failure to pay fees.
- Since the masseur did not dismiss the prior action against a defendant, but rather, the trial court granted summary judgment to the defendant in the prior action and then awarded the defendant attorney fees, the trial court erred in dismissing the instant complaint for failure to pay the fees awarded in the prior action pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(d). Muhammad v. Massage Envy of Ga., Inc., 322 Ga. App. 380, 745 S.E.2d 650 (2013).
* * *