2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-41. Dismissal of Actions; Recommencement Within Six Months
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-41 (2020)
  1. Voluntary dismissal; effect:
    1. BY PLAINTIFF; BY STIPULATION. Subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-23, Code Section 9-11-66, and any statute, an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court:
      1. By filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn; or
      2. By filing a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action.
    2. BY ORDER OF COURT. Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action shall not be dismissed upon the plaintiff's motion except upon order of the court and upon the terms and conditions as the court deems proper. If a counterclaim has been pleaded by a defendant prior to the service upon him or her of the plaintiff's motion to dismiss, the action shall not be dismissed against the defendant's objection unless the counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication by the court.
    3. EFFECT. A dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.
* * *
Although a plaintiff became aware through the plaintiff's litigation opponent's counsel's email, which acknowledged that the trial court had asked the opponent to draft an order on the court's summary judgment motion, that the trial court was probably going to rule against the plaintiff, the plaintiff could still dismiss the plaintiff's claims without prejudice pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(1)(A). The trial court had not actually indicated which way the court was going to rule. First Media Group, Inc. v. Doe, 312 Ga. App. 84, 717 S.E.2d 277 (2011), cert. denied, No. S12C0342, 2012 Ga. LEXIS 483 (Ga. 2012).
Effect of vacation of oral grant of directed verdict.
- Rule that an oral announcement of a ruling terminating the litigation will preclude voluntary dismissal under subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41, even though the ruling is not reduced to writing, did not apply since, prior to the voluntary dismissal, the trial court reconsidered and vacated the court's oral grant of a directed verdict without entering a final judgment. Cecil T. Allgood, Inc. v. Stark Props., Inc., 244 Ga. App. 105, 534 S.E.2d 858 (2000).
Effect of motion for judgment notwithstanding mistrial.
- When a mistrial has been declared due to the inability of the jury to reach a verdict and the defendant thereafter files a timely motion for judgment notwithstanding the mistrial, the plaintiff's right of voluntary dismissal is not restored unless and until that motion has been denied. LeRoux v. Levine, 194 Ga. App. 381, 390 S.E.2d 629 (1990).
* * *
After Presentation of Plaintiff's Evidence
Power of judge to decide merits on motion at close of plaintiff's evidence.
- Subsection (b) of this section provides that upon the defendant's motion to dismiss at the close of the plaintiff's evidence in a nonjury trial, the judge has the power to adjudicate the case on the merits. Trump v. Scott Exterminating Co., 138 Ga. App. 866, 227 S.E.2d 859 (1976).
Under subsection (b) of this section, the trial judge in a nonjury case has express power to adjudicate the case on the merits at the conclusion of the plaintiff's case. Pichulik v. Air Conditioning & Heating Serv. Co., 123 Ga. App. 195, 180 S.E.2d 286 (1971); Kennery v. Mosteller, 133 Ga. App. 879, 212 S.E.2d 447 (1975).
Failure to establish right to relief.
- In a quiet title action, in order to show an unbroken chain of title, it was necessary for the plaintiff to show that the individuals who deeded the land were the heirs-at-law of the prior owner who had died intestate; because the plaintiff failed to establish this fact, the court was not required to find in the plaintiff's favor, and involuntary dismissal of the action was not in error. Smith v. Georgia Kaolin Co., 269 Ga. 475, 498 S.E.2d 266 (1998).
Evidence need not be considered in light most favorable to plaintiff.
* * *