2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 6 - Trials
§ 9-11-41. Dismissal of Actions; Recommencement Within Six Months
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-41 (2020)
* * *
S.E.2d 778 (2013); Heath v. Color Imprints USA, Inc., 341 Ga. App. 497, 801 S.E.2d 107 (2017); Premier Eye Care Assocs. v. Mag Mut. Ins. Co., 355 Ga. App. 620, 844 S.E.2d 282 (2020).
Voluntary Dismissal
1. In General
Constitutionality
- Subsection (a) of this section is not unconstitutional. Deal v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 236 Ga. 629, 224 S.E.2d 922 (1976).
Legislative intent behind enactment of subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 was to afford a plaintiff, faced with a contrary verdict or other untenable position, a second chance to litigate a plaintiff's suit despite the inconvenience and irritation to the defendant. Griggs v. Columbus Bank & Trust Co., 188 Ga. App. 741, 374 S.E.2d 347 (1988); Belco Elec., Inc. v. Bush, 204 Ga. App. 811, 420 S.E.2d 602 (1992).
Intent of the legislature in enacting subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 was to give a plaintiff an opportunity to escape from an "untenable position" and relitigate the case, and thus there is no "bad-faith exception" to the right to dismiss and later relitigate, despite inconvenience and irritation to the defendant. Lakes v. Marriott Corp., 264 Ga. 475, 448 S.E.2d 203 (1994).
Federal rule contrasted.
* * *
Plaintiff may not dismiss action if such dismissal would prejudice any right of the defendant. GMC v. Jenkins, 117 Ga. App. 527, 160 S.E.2d 906, rev'd on other grounds, 224 Ga. 699, 164 S.E.2d 224 (1968) (decided under former Code 1933, § 3-510).
Jurisdiction of court to dismiss actions with prejudice.
- Contention that trial court's dismissal of actions with prejudice under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 was a nullity because the plaintiffs had already entered a voluntary dismissal was without merit since the court did nothing more than reduce to writing the legal effect accomplished by operation of law with a third voluntary dismissal. Zohoury v. Zohouri, 218 Ga. App. 748, 463 S.E.2d 141 (1995).
Voluntary dismissal of a paternity complaint did not deprive the court of jurisdiction since, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-7-48, the dismissal required the court's approval. Patterson v. Whitehead, 224 Ga. App. 636, 481 S.E.2d 621 (1997).
Summary judgment as to already-dismissed claim.
- Trial court's entry of summary judgment with respect to a claim which had already been dismissed was improper since voluntary dismissal operated to divest the court of jurisdiction. Smith v. Memorial Medical Ctr., Inc., 208 Ga. App. 26, 430 S.E.2d 57 (1993); Lotman v. Adamson Contracting, Inc., 219 Ga. App. 898, 467 S.E.2d 224 (1996).
* * *
- Plaintiff's voluntary dismissal without prejudice was timely since the submission of the plaintiff's case for a ruling on a motion for partial summary judgment did not result in the plaintiff resting the plaintiff's entire case so as to terminate the plaintiff's statutory right to voluntarily dismiss without prejudice. Bunch v. Vincent, 234 Ga. App. 637, 507 S.E.2d 239 (1998).
Voluntary dismissal not permitted after judgment announced.
- Plaintiff may not dismiss action after the verdict is published or after the plaintiff has knowledge that the jury has agreed on a verdict for the defendant, even if such verdict is not yet published. Seaboard Air Line R.R. v. Whitman, 107 Ga. App. 375, 130 S.E.2d 272 (1963)(decided under former Code 1933, § 3-510).
Once a judgment in a civil case has been announced, though not formally entered, attempted filing of a voluntary dismissal is not permissible and does not effect a dismissal. Jones v. Burton, 238 Ga. 394, 233 S.E.2d 367 (1977); Kilby v. Keener, 249 Ga. 667, 293 S.E.2d 318 (1982); Mixon v. Trinity Servs., Inc., 176 Ga. App. 679, 337 S.E.2d 362 (1985).
Announcement by trial judge of a decision that will terminate a civil case, even though that decision has not been formally reduced to writing and entered, will preclude filing of a voluntary dismissal after such announcement but before the judgment is actually entered by the trial judge. Jones v. Burton, 238 Ga. 394, 233 S.E.2d 367 (1977); Pizza Ring Enters., Inc. v. Mills Mgt. Sources, Inc., 154 Ga. App. 45, 267 S.E.2d 487 (1980); Smith v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 162 Ga. App. 26, 289 S.E.2d 520 (1982); Johnson v. Wade, 184 Ga. App. 675, 362 S.E.2d 469 (1987).
* * *
Voluntary dismissal which was presented to the trial court for filing after plaintiff's counsel received notice that the jury was prepared to announce the jury's verdict, which the court initially declined to accept, but which, following the entry of the verdict for the defendants, the court did accept, backdating the court's decision to reflect an earlier filing, was not timely filed, and the judgment of the trial court was reversed with direction that the judgment be entered on the verdict. Vanderbreggen v. Hodge, 171 Ga. App. 868, 321 S.E.2d 218 (1984).
Regardless of the wording of subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41, the right of a voluntary dismissal has always been subject to a judicially created limitation prohibiting its exercise, even prior to trial, when there has already been an announcement by the court of the court's intention to rule in favor of the defendant. Bailey v. Austin, 185 Ga. App. 831, 366 S.E.2d 214 (1988).
Because a lender's O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(1)(A) notice to withdraw an appeal after sustaining an adverse judgment on the merits did not toll the time in which the lender was required to file a transcript on appeal, the renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, did not apply; thus, the appeal was properly dismissed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 5-6-48(c). Schreck v. Standridge, 273 Ga. App. 58, 614 S.E.2d 185 (2005).
Client's voluntary dismissal of the client's action against a magistrate judge for violation of the client's civil rights had no effect because prior to the client filing the voluntary dismissal, the trial court communicated the court's decision on the merits to the parties. Wall v. Thurman, 283 Ga. 533, 661 S.E.2d 549 (2008).
* * *
- Pursuant to O.C.G.A. §§ 9-2-60(b) and9-11-41(e), because an individual's negligence suit sat dormant when the trial court failed to enter any orders for eight years, the suit was automatically dismissed for want of prosecution, and the individual could not overcome application of those statutes as notices of leaves of absence filed by the individual's attorney were insufficient to avoid application. Ward v. Swartz, 285 Ga. App. 788, 648 S.E.2d 114 (2007).
Subsection (e) of this section is not a statute of limitations as to cause of action or right to rebring a dismissed complaint. Harris v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 134 Ga. App. 739, 216 S.E.2d 127 (1975).
Dual purpose of subsection (e).
- Subsection (e) of this section has at least the dual purpose of preventing court records from becoming cluttered by unresolved and inactive litigation, and protecting litigants from dilatory counsel. Berry v. Siskin, 128 Ga. App. 3, 195 S.E.2d 255 (1973); Fulton County v. Corporation of Presiding Bishop, 133 Ga. App. 847, 212 S.E.2d 451 (1975); Jefferson v. Ross, 250 Ga. 817, 301 S.E.2d 268 (1983).
Interest of public in removing inactive litigation from court records.
- Enactment of subsection (e) of this section is a declaration of the General Assembly that it is in the public interest to remove from court records litigation which has been inactive for a period of five years. Berry v. Siskin, 128 Ga. App. 3, 195 S.E.2d 255 (1973).
Mandatory duty of plaintiff to obtain written order and have it entered in record.
* * *