2020 Georgia Code
Title 7 - Banking and Finance
Chapter 4 - Interest and Usury
Article 1 - In General
§ 7-4-8. Commission to Third Person Does Not Make Lawful Interest Usurious
Universal Citation: GA Code § 7-4-8 (2020)
Except as the application of this Code section is modified by Code Section 7-3-5, where the lender neither takes nor contracts to take more than lawful interest, the loan is not rendered usurious by money paid or agreed to be paid others by the borrower in order to obtain the loan.
(Civil Code 1895, § 2887; Civil Code 1910, § 3437; Code 1933, § 57-104; Ga. L. 1957, p. 331, § 3.)