2020 Georgia Code
Title 7 - Banking and Finance
Chapter 1 - Financial Institutions
Article 2 - Banks and Trust Companies
Part 3 - Powers of Banks
§ 7-1-285. Limits on Obligations of One Person or Corporation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 7-1-285 (2020)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. "Credit exposure as a counterparty in derivative transactions" means an amount that the bank reasonably determines, pursuant to a methodology acceptable to the department under the terms of the derivative or otherwise, would be its loss if a counterparty were to default on the date of determination, taking into account any netting and collateral arrangements and any guarantees or other credit enhancements; provided, however, that the bank may elect to determine credit exposure on the basis of such other method of determining credit exposure as may be permitted by the department and the bank's primary federal regulator.
    2. "Derivative transaction" includes any transaction that is an agreement, contract, note, option, swap, or warrant that is based, in whole or in part, on the value of, any interest in, or any quantitative measure or the occurrence of any event relating to, one or more commodities, securities, currencies, interest or other rates, indices, or other assets.
    3. "Person or corporation" includes, but is not limited to, an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, or unincorporated organization. The term "person or corporation" shall not include the affiliates of a bank or a clearing organization registered or exempt from registration with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, any other federal agency, or any successor agencies.
      where the aggregate of such loans, obligations, and credit exposure together exceeds 15 percent of the statutory capital base of the bank at the time of issuance of a binding commitment unless each loan, discount, purchase, or derivative transaction in excess of such 15 percent limit is approved in advance by the board of directors or a committee authorized to act for it subject to the provisions set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. Approval by the board of directors or authorized committee shall be recorded in the formal minutes of the actions of the board or its committee by name of borrower, amount of loan, maturity of loan, general type of collateral, and such other information as required pursuant to the rules and regulations of the department. Any action required by this subsection may be taken pursuant to Code Section 7-1-483, provided that the minutes of the proceedings of the board or of the committee reflect such action and each director taking such action signs the minutes reflecting such action by no later than the next regular meeting of the board or committee attended by such director.
* * *
  4. In lieu of following the limitations contained in subsections (a) through (c) of this Code section and the related regulations of the department, a bank may petition the department for approval to utilize all of the limitations applicable to national banks regarding obligations of a single person or corporation.
  5. The department may, by regulation not inconsistent with this Code section, prescribe definitions of and requirements for transactions included in or excluded from the indebtedness to which this Code section applies. The department may also by regulation prescribe less restrictive limitations than those listed in subsections (a) through (c) of this Code section for banks meeting certain financial and management criteria. In addition, the department may, by regulation or otherwise, specify that the liabilities of a group of one or more persons or corporations or both shall be considered as owed by one person or corporation for the purposes of this Code section because the borrowers within the group are related through common control or the group meets other criteria established by the department for the combination of indebtedness for legal lending limitation purposes.
(a.1)A bank shall not at any time:
Make loans to any one person or corporation;
Have obligations owing to it from any one person or corporation as a result of purchasing or discounting evidences of indebtedness or agreements for the payment of money; or
Have credit exposure as a counterparty in derivative transactions with any one person or corporation,
(Ga. L. 1919, p. 135, art. 19, § 13; Ga. L. 1922, p. 63, § 1; Ga. L. 1927, p. 195, § 9; Code 1933, § 13-2013; Ga. L. 1943, p. 254, § 1; Ga. L. 1951, p. 201, § 1; Ga. L. 1955, p. 414, § 1; Ga. L. 1966, p. 590, § 7; Ga. L. 1969, p. 603, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 526, § 4; Code 1933, § 41A-1306, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1366, § 8; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 7; Ga. L. 1983, p. 602, § 6; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 7; Ga. L. 2000, p. 174, § 6; Ga. L. 2009, p. 86, § 5/HB 141; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1, § 1/HB 926; Ga. L. 2012, p. 349, § 1/HB 886; Ga. L. 2017, p. 193, § 6/HB 143; Ga. L. 2018, p. 214, § 5/HB 780.)
The 2018 amendment, effective May 3, 2018, deleted "or" at the end of subparagraph (c)(1)(B), added "or" at the end of subparagraph (c)(1)(C), and added subparagraph (c)(1)(D). See Editor's notes for applicability.