2020 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 13 - Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets
Article 2 - Rights of Custodians or Users
§ 53-13-20. Access to Digital Assets by Conservator
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-13-20 (2020)
  1. After an opportunity for a hearing under subsection (b) or (c) of Code Section 29-3-22 or under subsection (b) or (c) of Code Section 29-5-23, the court may grant a conservator access to the digital assets of a protected person.
  2. Unless otherwise ordered by the court or directed by the user, a custodian shall disclose to a conservator the catalogue of electronic communications sent or received by a protected person and any digital assets, other than the content of electronic communications, in which the protected person has a right or interest if the conservator gives the custodian:
    1. A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic form;
    2. A certified copy of the court order that gives the conservator authority over the digital assets of the protected person; and
    3. If requested by the custodian:
      1. A number, username, address, or other unique subscriber or account identifier assigned by the custodian to identify the account of the protected person; or
      2. Evidence linking the account to the protected person.
  3. A conservator with general authority to manage the assets of a protected person may request that a custodian of the digital assets of the protected person suspend or terminate an account of the protected person for good cause. A request made under this Code section shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the court order giving the conservator authority over the protected person's property.
(Code 1981, §53-13-20, enacted by Ga. L. 2018, p. 1089, § 1/SB 301; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 42/HB 70.)
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted "subsection (b) or (c) of Code Section 29-3-22 or under subsection (b) or (c)" for "paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-3-22 or paragraph (2) of subsection (b)" in the middle of subsection (a).