2020 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Article 1 - In General
§ 53-1-1. Short Title; Effective Date of Provisions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-1-1 (2020)
  1. This chapter and Chapters 2 through 11 of this title, as such chapters were enacted by an Act approved April 2, 1996 (Ga. L. 1996, p. 504), and as amended by an Act approved April 29, 1997 (Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352), and as such chapters may be amended in the future, shall be known and may be cited as the "Revised Probate Code of 1998."
  2. Except as otherwise provided by law, the provisions contained in this chapter and Chapters 2 through 11 of this title shall be effective on January 1, 1998; provided, however, that no vested rights of title, year's support, succession, or inheritance shall be impaired.
(Code 1981, §53-1-1, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1586, § 5; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 53/HB 142.)
The 2011 amendment, effective May 13, 2011, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, in subsection (a), substituted "enacted" for "amended" and inserted "as amended by" in the middle.