2020 Georgia Code
Title 52 - Waters of the State, Ports, and Watercraft
Chapter 7 - Registration, Operation, and Sale of Watercraft
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 52-7-14. Collisions, Accidents, and Casualties; Salvage Rights
* * *
      11. The cause of death of each;
      12. The name and address of each owner of property, other than vessels or boats, involved;
      13. The availability and use of personal flotation devices;
      14. The type of fire extinguisher used;
      15. The nature and extent of each injury resulting from the accident;
      16. A description of all property and vessel damage within an estimated cost of repairs;
      17. A description of any equipment failures that caused or contributed to the accident;
      18. A description of the accident;
      19. An opinion of the cause of the accident;
      20. The make, model, type, hull identification number, beam width, length, horsepower and type of motor, and hull material of the reporting operator's vessel, and the year it was built.
      1. As used in this paragraph, the term "medical facility" means any licensed general or specialized hospital, institutional infirmary, public health center, or diagnostic and treatment center. The term also includes, without being limited to, any building or facility, not under the operation or control of a hospital, which is primarily devoted to the provision of surgical treatment to patients not requiring hospitalization and which is classified by the Department of Community Health as an ambulatory surgical treatment center.
      2. Any:
        1. Physician, including any doctor of medicine licensed to practice under the laws of this state;
        2. Licensed registered nurse employed by a medical facility;
        3. Security personnel employed by a medical facility; or
        4. Other personnel employed by a medical facility whose employment duties involve the care and treatment of patients therein
        having cause to believe that a patient has had physical injury or injuries inflicted upon him or her as a result of a reportable boating accident shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with this paragraph.
      3. An oral report shall be made immediately by telephone or otherwise and shall be followed by a report in writing, if requested, to the person in charge of the medical facility or his or her designated delegate. The person in charge of the medical facility or his or her designated delegate shall then notify the local law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction in the area in which the medical facility is located of the contents of the report. The report shall contain the name and address of the patient, the nature and extent of the patient's injuries, and any other information that the reporting person believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of the injuries and the identity of the perpetrator.
* * *