2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 7 - False Arrest, False Imprisonment, Malicious Prosecution, and Abusive Litigation
Article 5 - Abusive Litigation
§ 51-7-81. Liability for Abusive Litigation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-7-81 (2020)
Any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for abusive litigation if such person acts:
  1. With malice; and
  2. Without substantial justification.
(Code 1981, §51-7-81, enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 408, § 2.)