2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 7 - False Arrest, False Imprisonment, Malicious Prosecution, and Abusive Litigation
Article 3 - Malicious Prosecution
§ 51-7-47. Measure of Damages
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-7-47 (2020)
Recovery in actions for malicious prosecution shall not be confined to the actual damage sustained by the accused but shall be regulated by the circumstances of each case.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2928; Code 1868, § 2935; Code 1873, § 2986; Code 1882, § 2986; Civil Code 1895, § 3847; Civil Code 1910, § 4443; Code 1933, § 105-808.)