2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 12 - Damages
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-12-6. Damages for Injury to Peace, Happiness, or Feelings
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-12-6 (2020)
In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors. In such an action, punitive damages under Code Section 51-12-5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded.
* * *
Former Code 1933, §§ 105-2001, 105-2002, and 105-2003 (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 51-12-4,51-12-5, and51-12-6) must be construed in pari materia. Blanchard v. Westview Cem., 133 Ga. App. 262, 211 S.E.2d 135, modified, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1974); Mallard v. Jenkins, 186 Ga. App. 167, 366 S.E.2d 775, cert. denied, 186 Ga. App. 918, 366 S.E.2d 775 (1988).
In determining the damages allowable when a plaintiff's whole injury was to "peace, happiness, or feelings," former Code 1933, §§ 105-2001, 105-2002, and 105-2003 (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 51-12-4,51-12-5, and51-12-6) must be construed together. Westview Cem. v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975).
1987 amendment not applied retroactively.
- O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6, as amended by the 1987 Tort Reform Act, applies only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1987. Mallard v. Jenkins, 186 Ga. App. 167, 366 S.E.2d 775, cert. denied, 186 Ga. App. 918, 366 S.E.2d 775 (1988).
Multiple causes of action.
- The trial court did not err in allowing a verdict for punitive damages under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1 to be considered by the jury when an award was made under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6, since a number of distinct tortious acts and causes of action were pled separately, and while the award theoretically could have been based entirely on a claim of injury to the peace and feelings of the plaintiff, it was equally possible that the jury awarded compensatory damages and punitive damages on one of the plaintiff's other claims or on a combination of claims. Alternative Health Care Sys. v. McCown, 237 Ga. App. 355, 514 S.E.2d 691 (1999).
Award against governmental entity not against public policy.
- An award of damages against a governmental entity under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6, which is in part punitive and in part compensatory, does not violate public policy. Ralston v. City of Dahlonega, 236 Ga. App. 386, 512 S.E.2d 300 (1999).
This section prescribes special measure of recovery for cause of action which was disfavored at common law. That measure permits the jury to consider both circumstances relevant to compensation for the extent of the injury and circumstances relevant to deterrence of the wrongdoer. Westview Cem. v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975).
Impact rule.
- Georgia follows the so-called "impact rule, " which requires that there must have been actual bodily contact with the plaintiff as a result of the defendant's conduct for a claim for emotional distress to lie. The impact which will support a claim for damages for emotional distress must result in a physical injury. Ford v. Whipple, 225 Ga. App. 276, 483 S.E.2d 591 (1997).
Georgia's current impact rule has three elements: (1) a physical impact to the plaintiff; (2) the physical impact causes physical injury to the plaintiff; and (3) the physical injury to the plaintiff causes the plaintiff 's mental suffering or emotional distress and the failure to satisfy all three elements has proven fatal to recovery; while the plaintiff did allege a physical impact from a bruised hand and a damaged fingernail as a result of the impact, the plaintiff did not claim that these physical injuries caused the plaintiff mental suffering or emotional distress; accordingly, the trial court erred in denying summary judgment to the defendants as to the plaintiff's mental distress claim. Wilson v. Allen, 272 Ga. App. 172, 612 S.E.2d 39 (2005).
Physical impact rule inapplicable to mishandling of human remains.
- Courts reject the creation of an exception to the physical impact rule for cases involving the negligent mishandling of human remains; thus, a parent who buried the wrong still born baby could not recover. Coon v. Med. Ctr., Inc., 300 Ga. 722, 797 S.E.2d 828 (2017).
This section may be invoked only when "the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff." Hodges v. Youmans, 129 Ga. App. 481, 200 S.E.2d 157 (1973); Mallard v. Jenkins, 186 Ga. App. 167, 366 S.E.2d 775, cert. denied, 186 Ga. App. 918, 366 S.E.2d 775 (1988).
"Entire injury" means there is no injury to the "person or purse" in cases contemplated by this section, the tort being of such a nature as to give rise to mental pain and suffering only. Blanchard v. Westview Cem., 133 Ga. App. 262, 211 S.E.2d 135, modified, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1974); Pilkenton v. Eubanks, 139 Ga. App. 673, 229 S.E.2d 146 (1976).
Legal wrongs impute damage.
- Damages for mental pain and anguish are awardable for a violation of a legal right or duty which is an actionable wrong, for a legal wrong imputes damage. Waldrip v. Voyles, 201 Ga. App. 592, 411 S.E.2d 765 (1991).
Recovery for injury to peace, feelings or happiness includes recovery for "wounded feelings;" and the latter is recognized as an alternate form of "punitive damages." Westview Cem. v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975).
In proper case, recovery for mental pain and anguish may be grafted upon recovery of actual or nominal damages. Stephens v. Waits, 53 Ga. App. 44, 184 S.E. 781 (1936).
Mental pain and anguish, to be basis of recovery of damages, must be consequences of violation of legal right or duty which is an actionable wrong; there may be damage to a person without legal wrong, but a legal wrong imputes damage. Stephens v. Waits, 53 Ga. App. 44, 184 S.E. 781 (1936).
Damages allowable are, at least in part, "punitive damages." Westview Cem. v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975).
Seeking damages for injuried feelings and, alternatively, punitive damages.
* * *