2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 12 - Damages
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-12-6. Damages for Injury to Peace, Happiness, or Feelings
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-12-6 (2020)
In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors. In such an action, punitive damages under Code Section 51-12-5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded.
* * *
- If a tort is willfully committed, then under this section damages may be recovered for wounded feelings alone. Barry v. Baugh, 111 Ga. App. 813, 143 S.E.2d 489 (1965).
This section was intended to apply to cases when one party injured another from motive of malice. Greer v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 139 Ga. App. 74, 227 S.E.2d 881 (1976).
When no physical injury is present, damages under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6 are available only for willful torts. Wheat v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 196 Ga. App. 26, 395 S.E.2d 351 (1990).
Malicious arrest.
- O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6 described the appropriate measure of damages for a claim of malicious arrest. Little v. Chesser, 256 Ga. App. 228, 568 S.E.2d 54 (2002).
Malicious conduct not directed at plaintiff.
- Even malicious, wilful, or wanton conduct will not warrant a recovery for the infliction of emotional distress if the conduct was not directed toward the plaintiff. Ryckeley v. Callaway, 261 Ga. 828, 412 S.E.2d 826 (1992).
If mental pain and suffering is not accompanied by physical injury or pecuniary loss, recovery is allowed only if the conduct was malicious, willful, or wanton. Westview Cem. v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975); Hall County Mem. Park v. Baker, 145 Ga. App. 296, 243 S.E.2d 689 (1978); Sanders v. Brown, 178 Ga. App. 447, 343 S.E.2d 722 (1986).
Recovery for mental suffering caused by intentional wrong.
- While mental suffering, unaccompanied by injury to purse or person, affords no basis for action predicated upon wrongful acts merely negligent, such damages may be recovered in those cases where the plaintiff has suffered at the hands of the defendant a wanton, voluntary, or intentional wrong the natural result of which is the causation of mental suffering and wounded feelings. Tuggle v. Wilson, 248 Ga. 335, 282 S.E.2d 110 (1981).
If damages for mental pain and suffering sought under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6 are not accompanied by physical or pecuniary loss, recovery is allowed only if the conduct complained of was malicious, wilful, or wanton. Brunswick Gas & Fuel Co. v. Parrish, 179 Ga. App. 495, 347 S.E.2d 240 (1986).
When the complaint alleges an established tort - wrongful foreclosure - and seeks damages pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6 for mental distress as a result of its intentional commission, established law in Georgia will allow the award of damages for such a claim. Clark v. West, 196 Ga. App. 456, 395 S.E.2d 884 (1990).
When damages are recovered under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6, any additional recovery under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5 would be double recovery. Westview Cem. v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975); Alford v. Oliver, 169 Ga. App. 865, 315 S.E.2d 299 (1984).
A plaintiff is not entitled under O.C.G.A. §§ 51-12-5 and51-12-6 to a double finding of damages for wounded feelings, nor can the jury assess damages for the double purpose of punishment and prevention, or damages for humiliation and mortification and also damages to punish and deter the defendant from repeating the trespass or wrong. Baldwin v. Davis, 188 Ga. 587, 4 S.E.2d 458 (1939); Westview Cem. v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975).
When general damages sued for include an injury to the peace, feelings, and happiness of the plaintiff, as provided under former Code 1933, § 105-2003 (see now O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6), no exemplary damages may be awarded on account of the wounded feelings of the plaintiff under former Code 1933, § 105-2002 (see now O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5), but exemplary damages under former Code 1933, § 105-2002, in order to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass, may be recovered. Davis v. Macon Tel. Publishing Co., 93 Ga. App. 633, 92 S.E.2d 619 (1956).
A plaintiff cannot recover compensatory damages for injury to peace, feelings, and happiness (mental pain and suffering alone arising out of a willful tort) and exemplary damages for "wounded feelings." This would amount to a recovery of double damages which is not allowed. Blanchard v. Westview Cem., 133 Ga. App. 262, 211 S.E.2d 135, modified, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1974).
When the only injury is to the peace, feelings, or happiness, the award of exemplary (punitive) damages in addition to an award of damages for mental anguish amounts to a double recovery and is unauthorized. Greenwood Cem. v. Travelers Indem. Co., 238 Ga. 313, 232 S.E.2d 910 (1977).
Damages awarded under both former Code 1933, §§ 105-2002 and 105-2003 (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 51-12-5 and51-12-6) constitutes prohibited double recovery. Gibson's Prods., Inc. v. Edwards, 146 Ga. App. 678, 247 S.E.2d 183 (1978).
No damages were allowable under both former Code 1933, §§ 105-2002 and 105-2003 (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 51-12-5 and51-12-6), inasmuch as any additional recovery under the former when damages were allowable under former § 105-2003 would be a double recovery, even though the trial court endeavored to carefully leave out the language of former § 105-2002 "as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff." Simmons v. Edge, 155 Ga. App. 6, 270 S.E.2d 457 (1980).
Although the plaintiff proved mental anguish damages under this Code section, the plaintiff was not entitled to an additional award of $40,000 in punitive damages because of the rule set forth in Westview Cem. v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975). Waldrip v. Voyles, 201 Ga. App. 592, 411 S.E.2d 765 (1991).
Failure to object to charge constitutes waiver.
* * *