2020 Georgia Code
§ 51-10-6. Owner's Right of Action for Damage to or Theft Involving Personal Property
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-10-6 (2020)
  1. Any owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's personal property or who commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 involving the owner's personal property. The owner of the personal property may recover as follows:
    1. In any such action, the property owner may recover compensatory damages which may include, in addition to the value of the personal property, any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft offense; and
    2. In any such action in which the value of the total claim, including exemplary damages, is less than $5,000.00, the property owner may recover compensatory damages, as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and additionally may recover liquidated exemplary damages equal to $300.00 or triple the amount of the entire loss sustained by the property owner as a result of the willful damage or theft offense, whichever is greater, and the cost of maintaining the civil action if all of the following apply:
      1. The property owner, at least 30 days prior to the filing of the action, provided written notice of a demand by personal delivery or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, for payment of the value of that personal property, the amount of any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft offense, and the liquidated exemplary damages set out in this paragraph upon the person who willfully damaged the property or who committed the theft offense;
      2. Either the person who willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft offense did not make payment to the property owner of the amount specified in the demand within 30 days after the date of receipt of the written demand or did not enter into an agreement with the property owner during that 30 day period for such payment, or the person who willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft offense entered into an agreement with the property owner during that 30 day period for such payment but the person did not make such payment in accordance with the terms of the agreement; and
      3. The property owner did not file a civil complaint against the person who willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft offense prior to the expiration of 30 days after the date of service of the written demand upon the person, or, if the person had entered into an agreement with the property owner during that 30 day period for payment, prior to the day on which the person failed to make payment in accordance with the terms of the agreement, whichever is applicable.
  2. The person or persons against whom the property owner brings a civil action pursuant to this Code section shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without reasonable, factual, or legal support.
* * *