2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-8. Right of Action Arising From Breach of Private Duty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-1-8 (2020)
Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2897; Code 1868, § 2903; Code 1873, § 2954; Code 1882, § 2954; Civil Code 1895, § 3810; Civil Code 1910, § 4406; Code 1933, § 105-104.)