2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-40. Liability for Acts of Intoxicated Persons
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-1-40 (2020)
  1. The General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the sale or furnishing or serving of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or upon another person, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
  2. A person who sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury, death, or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, including injury or death to other persons; provided, however, a person who willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, or who knowingly sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person when the sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or damage. Nothing contained in this Code section shall authorize the consumer of any alcoholic beverage to recover from the provider of such alcoholic beverage for injuries or damages suffered by the consumer.
  3. In determining whether the sale, furnishing, or serving of alcoholic beverages to a person not of legal drinking age is done willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, evidence that the person selling, furnishing, or serving alcoholic beverages had been furnished with and acted in reliance on identification as defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 3-3-23 showing that the person to whom the alcoholic beverages were sold, furnished, or served was 21 years of age or older shall constitute rebuttable proof that the alcoholic beverages were not sold, furnished, or served willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully.
  4. No person who owns, leases, or otherwise lawfully occupies a premises, except a premises licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages, shall be liable to any person who consumes alcoholic beverages on the premises in the absence of and without the consent of the owner, lessee, or lawful occupant or to any other person, or to the estate or survivors of either, for any injury or death suffered on or off the premises, including damage to property, caused by the intoxication of the person who consumed the alcoholic beverages.
(Code 1981, §51-1-40, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1692, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Sale of alcoholic beverages to intoxicated persons, § 3-3-22.
Sale of alcoholic beverages to underage persons, § 3-3-23.
Editor's notes.
* * *
Construction with O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1. - Punitive damages are not authorized against a server of alcohol under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1(f). O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1(f) provides that if the defendant acted or failed to act while under the influence of alcohol, there shall be no limitation regarding the amount which may be awarded as punitive damages against such an active tortfeasor; however, such damages shall not be the liability of any defendant other than an active tortfeasor, that is, the defendant acting under the influence of alcohol. Capp v. Carlito's Mexican Bar & Grill #1, Inc., 288 Ga. App. 779, 655 S.E.2d 232 (2007), cert. denied, 2008 Ga. LEXIS 317 (Ga. 2008).
Term "consumer" as used in subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 51-1-40 means one who purchases and consumes alcohol, then injures oneself; it does not refer to one who purchases and consumes alcohol, then is injured by another. Griffin Motel Co. v. Strickland, 223 Ga. App. 812, 479 S.E.2d 401 (1996).
Exclusive remedy for claims based on furnishing alcohol.
- Provider of alcohol is insulated from liability to third parties except as provided in subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 51-1-40; thus, in a wrongful death action against a fraternity arising from an accident caused by an intoxicated driver who consumed alcohol at a party sponsored by the fraternity, the trial court erred in denying the fraternity's motion for summary judgment on the plaintiff's general negligence claims. Kappa Sigma Int'l Fraternity v. Tootle, 221 Ga. App. 890, 473 S.E.2d 213 (1996).
Because O.C.G.A. § 51-1-40(b) afforded the plaintiff an exclusive remedy against the defendant tavern for damages arising from an accident caused by an employee of the defendant, the trial court correctly granted summary judgment to the defendant on the claim based on common law general negligence principles. Hulsey v. Northside Equities, Inc., 249 Ga. App. 474, 548 S.E.2d 41 (2001).
No liability for furnishing premises.
- Subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 51-1-40 does not impose liability upon one who merely furnishes the premises upon which alcohol is consumed. Viau v. Fred Dean, Inc., 203 Ga. App. 801, 418 S.E.2d 604, cert. denied, 203 Ga. App. 905, 418 S.E.2d 604 (1992).
In a wrongful death action against a fraternity arising from an accident caused by an intoxicated driver, although the fraternity sponsored the party at which the driver consumed alcohol, that was insufficient to impose liability upon the fraternity since the fraternity did not furnish the alcohol consumed by the driver. Kappa Sigma Int'l Fraternity v. Tootle, 221 Ga. App. 890, 473 S.E.2d 213 (1996).
* * *