2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-14. Violent Injury or Attempt to Commit Injury
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-1-14 (2020)
Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2911; Code 1868, § 2918; Code 1873, § 2969; Code 1882, § 2969; Civil Code 1895, § 3827; Civil Code 1910, § 4423; Code 1933, § 105-602.)
Cross references.
- Assault and battery generally, T. 16, C. 5, Art. 2.
Rape, § 16-6-1.