2020 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 21 - Waiver of Sovereign Immunity as to Actions Ex Contractu; State Tort Claims
Article 1 - Waiver of Sovereign Immunity as to Actions Ex Contractu
§ 50-21-1. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity as to Actions Ex Contractu for Breach of Written Contract to Which State Is Party; Venue
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-21-1 (2020)
  1. The defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract existing on April 12, 1982, or thereafter entered into by the state, departments and agencies of the state, and state authorities.
  2. Venue with respect to any such action shall be proper in the Superior Court of Fulton County, Georgia. The provisions of this subsection shall be cumulative and supplemental to any other venue provisions permitted on April 12, 1982, or thereafter permitted by law.
(Ga. L. 1982, p. 495, § 1; Code 1981, §50-21-1, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 495, § 2; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 50.)