2020 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 18 - State Printing and Documents
Article 4 - Inspection of Public Records
§ 50-18-72. When Public Disclosure Not Required
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-18-72 (2020)
  1. Public disclosure shall not be required for records that are:
    1. Specifically required by federal statute or regulation to be kept confidential;
    2. Medical or veterinary records and similar files, the disclosure of which would be an invasion of personal privacy;
    3. Except as otherwise provided by law, records compiled for law enforcement or prosecution purposes to the extent that production of such records is reasonably likely to disclose the identity of a confidential source, disclose confidential investigative or prosecution material which would endanger the life or physical safety of any person or persons, or disclose the existence of a confidential surveillance or investigation;
    4. Records of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity, other than initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports; provided, however, that an investigation or prosecution shall no longer be deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving such investigation and prosecution has become final or otherwise terminated; and provided, further, that this paragraph shall not apply to records in the possession of an agency that is the subject of the pending investigation or prosecution; and provided, further, that the release of booking photographs shall only be permissible in accordance with Code Section 35-1-19;
* * *
        8. The disclosure by an agency of information in its records in connection with the agency's discharging or fulfilling of its duties and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, the collection of debts owed to the agency or individuals or entities whom the agency assists in the collection of debts owed to the individual or entity;
        9. The disclosure of information necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or for legitimate law enforcement purposes; or
        10. The disclosure of the date of birth within criminal records.
      3. Records and information disseminated pursuant to this paragraph may be used only by the authorized recipient and only for the authorized purpose. Any person who obtains records or information pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph and knowingly and willfully discloses, distributes, or sells such records or information to an unauthorized recipient or for an unauthorized purpose shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-4. Any person injured thereby shall have a cause of action for invasion of privacy.
      4. In the event that the custodian of public records protected by this paragraph has good faith reason to believe that a pending request for such records has been made fraudulently, under false pretenses, or by means of false swearing, such custodian shall apply to the superior court of the county in which such records are maintained for a protective order limiting or prohibiting access to such records.
* * *
    22. Public records containing information that would disclose or might lead to the disclosure of any component in the process used to execute or adopt an electronic signature, if such disclosure would or might cause the electronic signature to cease being under the sole control of the person using it. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "electronic signature" has the same meaning as that term is defined in Code Section 10-12-2;
    23. Records acquired by an agency for the purpose of establishing or implementing, or assisting in the establishment or implementation of, a carpooling or ridesharing program, including, but not limited to, the formation of carpools, vanpools, or buspools, the provision of transit routes, rideshare research, and the development of other demand management strategies such as variable working hours and telecommuting;
      1. Records the disclosure of which would compromise security against sabotage or criminal or terrorist acts and the nondisclosure of which is necessary for the protection of life, safety, or public property, which shall be limited to the following:
        1. Security plans and vulnerability assessments for any public utility, technology infrastructure, building, facility, function, or activity in effect at the time of the request for disclosure or pertaining to a plan or assessment in effect at such time;
* * *
    25. Records of athletic or recreational programs, available through the state or a political subdivision of the state, that include information identifying a child or children 12 years of age or under by name, address, telephone number, or emergency contact, unless such identifying information has been redacted;
    26. Records of the State Road and Tollway Authority which would reveal the financial accounts or travel history of any individual who is a motorist upon any toll project;
    27. Records maintained by public postsecondary educational institutions in this state and associated foundations of such institutions that contain personal information concerning donors or potential donors to such institutions or foundations; provided, however, that the name of any donor and the amount of donation made by such donor shall be subject to disclosure if such donor or any entity in which such donor has a substantial interest transacts business with the public postsecondary educational institution to which the donation is made within three years of the date of such donation. As used in this paragraph, the term "transact business" means to sell or lease any personal property, real property, or services on behalf of oneself or on behalf of any third party as an agent, broker, dealer, or representative in an amount in excess of $10,000.00 in the aggregate in a calendar year; and the term "substantial interest" means the direct or indirect ownership of more than 25 percent of the assets or stock of an entity;
* * *
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "any agency, as such term is defined in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 50-14-1, which pertain" for "the Department of Economic Development pertaining" near the beginning of the first sentence of paragraph (a)(46).
The 2018 amendments. The first 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, added paragraph (a)(25.1). The second 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, substituted "Reserved." for the former provisions of paragraph (a)(12), which read: "Related to the provision of staff services to individual members of the General Assembly by the Legislative and Congressional Reapportionment Office, the Senate Research Office, or the House Budget and Research Office, provided that this exception shall not have any application to records related to the provision of staff services to any committee or subcommittee or to any records which are or have been previously publicly disclosed by or pursuant to the direction of an individual member of the General Assembly;" and added paragraph (a)(21.1).
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, added paragraph (a)(25.2).
The 2020 amendments. The first 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, substituted "Department of Community Affairs" for "Department of Natural Resources" twice in paragraph (a)(14). The second 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted "Code Section 35-1-19" for "Code Section 35-1-18" at the end of paragraph (a)(4). The third 2020 amendment, effective August 5, 2020, deleted "or" at the end of paragraph (a)(49); added "; or" at the end of
* * *