2020 Georgia Code
§ 50-14-6. Penalty for Violation; Defense
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-14-6 (2020)
Any person knowingly and willfully conducting or participating in a meeting in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00. Alternatively, a civil penalty may be imposed by the court in any civil action brought pursuant to this chapter against any person who negligently violates the terms of this chapter in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00 for the first violation. A civil penalty or criminal fine not to exceed $2,500.00 per violation may be imposed for each additional violation that the violator commits within a 12 month period from the date that the first penalty or fine was imposed. It shall be a defense to any criminal action under this Code section that a person has acted in good faith in his or her actions.
(Code 1981, §50-14-6, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 235, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 1/HB 397.)
The 2012 amendment, effective April 17, 2012, substituted "$1,000.00" for "$500.00" at the end of the first sentence and added the second through fourth sentences.