2020 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-19. (See Editor's notes.) Judicial Review of Contested Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-19 (2020)
  1. Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This Code section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
  2. Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the petitioner; or, if the petitioner is a corporation, the appeal may be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county where the petitioner maintains its principal place of doing business in this state; and provided, further, that all proceedings for review with respect to orders, rules, regulations, or other decisions or directives of the Commissioner of Agriculture may also be brought in the Superior Court of Tift County or the Superior Court of Chatham County. All proceedings for review, however, with respect to orders, rules, regulations, or other decisions or directives of
* * *
or decisions with the reviewing court.
  6. The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. In cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs.
  7. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    1. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    2. In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    3. Made upon unlawful procedure;
    4. Affected by other error of law;
    5. Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    6. Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(Ga. L. 1964, p. 338, § 20; Ga. L. 1975, p. 404, § 8; Ga. L. 1977, p. 316, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1362, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 820, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 598, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 818, § 3/SB 190; Ga. L. 2016, p. 755, § 3/HB 1025.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "appeal" for "action" near the middle of the second sentence of subsection (b) and in the middle of subsection (c).
* * *