2020 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-19. (See Editor's notes.) Judicial Review of Contested Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-19 (2020)
* * *
By the statute's express provisions, an appeal from the denial of a request to expunge a criminal record under O.C.G.A. § 35-3-37(d)(6) is as provided in O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19. In such case, the review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record; the court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs. Grimes v. Catoosa County Sheriff's Office, 307 Ga. App. 481, 705 S.E.2d 670 (2010).
Appellate issue was limited to the propriety of the judgment.
- Because a city could have challenged an agency consent order under O.C.G.A. §§ 12-2-2(c) and50-13-19, but did not, the city's appeal of a judgment to enforce the consent order did not fall under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35(a)(1), but arose from proceedings under O.C.G.A. § 12-5-189; since the city did not appeal the director's decision, the appellate issue was limited to the propriety of the judgment and not the correctness of the decision. City of Rincon v. Couch, 272 Ga. App. 411, 612 S.E.2d 596 (2005).
Clearly erroneous standard of review to be applied by the superior court prevents a de novo determination of evidentiary questions leaving only a determination of whether the facts found by the administrative law judge were supported by any evidence. Commissioner of Ins. v. Stryker, 218 Ga. App. 716, 463 S.E.2d 163 (1995).
Standard of review.
- Superior court erroneously conducted a de novo review of an ALJ's findings affirming a decision to suspend a driver's license, when, after being advised of the implied consent rights and of the consequences of refusing to submit to a state-administered breath test, the driver refused the test; as the correct standard of review was the "any evidence" test, because the hearing before the ALJ was conducted pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1, the appeal in the superior court was expressly excepted from O.C.G.A. § 40-5-66(a), and had to be conducted pursuant to § 40-5-67.1(h); moreover, the administered breath tests were not invalid merely because the officer gave the tests ten minutes apart, and the driver's failure to give an adequate sample could not be used to suspend the license. Dozier v. Pierce, 279 Ga. App. 464, 631 S.E.2d 379 (2006).
Trial court erred by failing to apply the proper standard of review to a decision of the Georgia Department of Community Health that terminated a claimant's medical assistance under a Medicaid waiver program available to qualifying children. The appellate court directed that the standard of review set forth in O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(c) was applicable to the case, which called for application of the substantial evidence standard set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19. Greene v. Dep't of Cmty. Health, 293 Ga. App. 201, 666 S.E.2d 590 (2008).
* * *
Reversal when no evidence to authorize trial court's findings.
- When the trial judge would be authorized to reverse the administrative agency pursuant to paragraph (h)(5) of this section, the appellate court is still bound by the evidence rule and can only reverse when there is no competent evidence to authorize the findings by the trial court. Hicks v. Harden, 133 Ga. App. 789, 213 S.E.2d 49 (1975).
"Any evidence" test.
- Under paragraph (h)(5) of this section, "clearly erroneous" is the "any evidence rule," making findings of facts under this section binding on appeal unless wholly unsupported. Georgia Dep't of Human Resources v. Holland, 133 Ga. App. 616, 211 S.E.2d 635 (1974).
"Clearly erroneous" criterion for judicial review is the same as the "any evidence rule," which has long been binding on the appellate courts. Georgia Real Estate Comm'n v. Hooks, 139 Ga. App. 34, 227 S.E.2d 864 (1976).
Paragraph (h)(5) of this section precludes review if "any evidence" on the record substantiates the administrative agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law. Flowers v. Georgia Real Estate Comm'n, 141 Ga. App. 105, 232 S.E.2d 586 (1977).
"Clearly erroneous" criterion of paragraph (h)(5) of this section for judicial review is the same as the "any evidence rule." DOT v. Rushing, 143 Ga. App. 235, 237 S.E.2d 722 (1977).
"Clearly erroneous" language of paragraph (h)(5) of this section is the same as the "any evidence rule." Hall v. Ault, 143 Ga. App. 158, 237 S.E.2d 653 (1977), aff'd, 240 Ga. 585, 242 S.E.2d 101 (1978).
Rather than applying the "any evidence" standard of review, a trial court improperly made an independent determination that a university registrar's termination was "arbitrary and capricious and was not the meaningful hearing that due process requires." Under the "any evidence" standard, the trial court was not allowed to substitute the court's judgment for that of the administrative law judge. The administrative law judge properly upheld a university registrar's termination since the evidence showed that the registrar's office was in chaos; that students, alumni, parents, and faculty complained about the office; that registrar staff employees complained about the registrar; that the registrar did not know how to use the student information management system on the computer; and that the registrar had not done an adequate job of staff development. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga. v. Hogan, 298 Ga. App. 454, 680 S.E.2d 518 (2009).
"Any-evidence" standard was the appropriate standard of review for the superior court in reviewing the grant of a zoning variance by a county board of commissioners. Emory Univ. v. Levitas, 260 Ga. 894, 401 S.E.2d 691 (1991).
* * *