2020 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-19. (See Editor's notes.) Judicial Review of Contested Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-19 (2020)
* * *
852, 503 S.E.2d 36 (1998); Miles v. Smith, 239 Ga. App. 641, 521 S.E.2d 687 (1999); Georgia PSC v. ALLTEL Ga. Communs. Corp., 244 Ga. App. 645, 536 S.E.2d 542 (2000); Ga. Bd. of Natural Res. v. Ga. Emission Testing Co., 249 Ga. App. 817, 548 S.E.2d 141 (2001); Ga. Dep't of Cmty. Health, Div. of Health Planning v. Gwinnett Hosp. Sys., 262 Ga. App. 879, 586 S.E.2d 762 (2003); Couch v. Parker, 280 Ga. 580, 630 S.E.2d 364 (2006); Prof'l Stds. Comm'n v. Peterson, 284 Ga. App. 424, 643 S.E.2d 899 (2007); Carolina Tobacco Co. v. Baker, 295 Ga. App. 115, 670 S.E.2d 811 (2008); Scarborough v. Hunter, 293 Ga. 431, 746 S.E.2d 119 (2013); Barnett v. Ga. Dep't of Labor, 323 Ga. App. 882, 748 S.E.2d 688 (2013); DeKalb County Sch. Dist. v. Ga. State Bd. of Educ., 294 Ga. 349, 751 S.E.2d 827 (2013); Pandora Franchising, LLC v. Kingdom Retail Group, LLLP, 299 Ga. 723, 791 S.E.2d 786 (2016); Lathrop v. Deal, 301 Ga. 408, 801 S.E.2d 867 (2017); C&M Enters. of Ga., LLC v. Williams, 346 Ga. App. 79, 816 S.E.2d 44 (2018), cert. denied, No. S18C1407, 2019 Ga. LEXIS 52 (Ga. 2019); Crittenden v. White, 346 Ga. App. 179, 816 S.E.2d 308 (2018); Ga. Lottery Corp. v. Tabletop Media, LLC, 346 Ga. App. 498, 816 S.E.2d 438 (2018), cert. denied, No. S18C1520, 2019 Ga. LEXIS 175 (Ga. 2019); Ga. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Addison, 304 Ga. 425, 819 S.E.2d 20 (2018); UHS of Anchor, L.P. v. Dep't of Cmty. Health, 351 Ga. App. 29, 830 S.E.2d 413 (2019); Central Ga. Elec. Mbrshp. Corp. v. Ga. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 351 Ga. App. 69, 830 S.E.2d 459 (2019); Dep't of Cmty. Health v. Emory Univ., 351 Ga. App. 257, 830 S.E.2d 628 (2019), cert. denied, No. S19C1532, 2020 Ga. LEXIS 157 (Ga. 2020); Schuman v. Dep't of Human Servs., 354 Ga. App. 509, 841 S.E.2d 218 (2020).
Prerequisites to Judicial Review
"Aggrieved," as used in O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(a), has been interpreted to mean that the person seeking to appeal must show that the person has an interest in the agency decision that has been specially and adversely affected thereby. Georgia Power Co. v. Campaign for a Prosperous Ga., 255 Ga. 253, 336 S.E.2d 790 (1985); Thebaut v. Georgia Bd. of Dentistry, 235 Ga. App. 194, 509 S.E.2d 125 (1998).
Provision for immediate review under O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(a) is not applicable simply because an administrative ruling risks duplication of effort or expense; instead, there must be some suggestion that the administrative ruling, if incorrect, could not be remedied so as to cause irreparable harm. Schlachter v. Georgia State Bd. of Exmrs. of Psychologists, 215 Ga. App. 171, 450 S.E.2d 242 (1994).
Irreparable harm justifying immediate review not shown.
- Candidate had not shown irreparable harm justifying immediate appeal to the superior court under O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(a) from an interim decision of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission because judicial review would be available after the final decision; that the charges had been pending over eight years and alleged damage to the candidate's reputation was not irreparable harm. Oxendine v. Gov't Transparency & Campaign Fin. Comm'n, 341 Ga. App. 901, 802 S.E.2d 310 (2017).
Untimely appeal.
- Because challengers who opposed a decision of the Coastal Marshlands Protection Committee granting a permit to a developer failed to comply with O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(b), the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider the challengers' untimely petition; nevertheless, because the committee and the developer filed timely petitions for review in the trial court, and then appealed to the court of appeals, the challengers' appeals were properly before the court of appeals as cross-appeals filed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a). Coastal Marshlands Prot. Comm. v. Ctr. for a Sustainable Coast, 286 Ga. App. 518, 649 S.E.2d 619 (2007), aff'd, 284 Ga. 736, 670 S.E.2d 429 (2008).
Statute of limitations of subsection (b).
- Applicable 30-day statute of limitations of the Georgia Administrative Procedures Act, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(b), applied to defeat a suit contesting an administrative order that plaintiff State Department of Education reimburse parents of a disabled child for the child's placement under 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j), the "stay-put" provision of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq. Ga. State Dep't of Educ. v. Cherry, 314 F.3d 545 (11th Cir. 2002).
Compliance with O.C.G.A.
§ 50-13-19(f) required. - Superior court erred in reversing the suspension and reinstating a driver's license based on grounds and proffered evidence that the driver had not urged in the driver's original petition for judicial review and that were not covered by amendment to the original petition or prior application to the court to present additional evidence. Department of Pub. Safety v. Bell, 215 Ga. App. 301, 450 S.E.2d 320 (1994).
Determination of timeliness.
- Georgia Civil Practice Act's three-day rule under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-6(e) was inapplicable to a determination of timeliness with respect to a petition for judicial review of a Medicaid applicant's claim for benefits, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19; similarly, the certified mail rule under O.C.G.A. § 50-13-23 was expressly deemed inapplicable pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(c) and, accordingly, the applicant's petition was properly denied as untimely. Gladowski v. Dep't of Family & Children Servs., 281 Ga. App. 299, 635 S.E.2d 886 (2006).
Exhaustion of administrative remedies required in Medicaid reimbursement disputes.
* * *