2020 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-19. (See Editor's notes.) Judicial Review of Contested Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-19 (2020)
* * *
- Public assistance recipients' claim against the commissioner of the Department of Human Resources for automatic grant adjustments was not barred by the recipients' failure to exhaust administrative remedies since the department's rules precluded a hearing in cases of requests for automatic grant adjustments. Wilson v. Ledbetter, 260 Ga. 180, 390 S.E.2d 846 (1990).
Exhaustion of remedies as prerequisite for standing.
- Aggrieved party has no standing to complain of a hearing officer's initial decision if the hearing officer does not exhaust administrative remedies by applying to the agency for review of the hearing officer's decision. Department of Pub. Safety v. MacLafferty, 230 Ga. 22, 195 S.E.2d 748 (1973).
Brief not required.
- Although petitioners for judicial review of an administrative decision have the right to file briefs if the petitioners wish to do so under O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(g), briefs are not required for superior court review of such decisions as a general matter. Board of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga./Albany State College v. Moore, 210 Ga. App. 623, 436 S.E.2d 789 (1993).
Standing established by requiring review of "contested case."
- "Standing to challenge" the administrative decision is what is intended to be established by the requirement in Ga. L. 1978, p. 1362, § 1 (see O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19) that the judicial review be of a "contested case"; and that is what is meant to be described by the language at Ga. L. 1975, p. 404, § 3 (see O.C.G.A. § 50-13-2). National Council on Comp. Ins. v. Caldwell, 154 Ga. App. 528, 268 S.E.2d 793 (1980).
Lack of standing to seek judicial review.
- Trial court properly concluded that the taxpayers lacked standing to seek judicial review of the Georgia Public Service Commission's (PSC) certification order because the taxpayers did not file a timely application to intervene in the certification proceedings and, thus, did not satisfy the first requirement of the Administrative Procedure Act, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(a); the taxpayers had an available administrative remedy by applying for intervention status in the proceedings conducted by the PSC on the company's application for certification
* * *
O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(f) establishes a two-prong test that must be met before a superior court can grant an application for leave to present additional evidence. The evidence sought to be introduced must be material and good reason for failure to present such evidence at the hearing must be shown. Golden v. Georgia Bureau of Investigation, 198 Ga. App. 115, 400 S.E.2d 668 (1990), cert. denied, 198 Ga. App. 897, 400 S.E.2d 668 (1991).
Jurisdiction over unnamed party served with petition.
- Trial court erred in dismissing a petition for failure to join a party to an appellate proceeding when such party was served with the petition (though not specifically named therein) and was therefore subject to the appellate court's jurisdiction. Campaign for a Prosperous Georgia v. Georgia Power Co., 174 Ga. App. 263, 329 S.E.2d 570, aff'd, 255 Ga. 253, 336 S.E.2d 790 (1985).
Remand not needed if appellant abandons request for hearing in trial court.
- Although a trial court erred in failing to hear oral argument and receive written briefs as requested by a power company, a remand was unnecessary because the company, by requesting that the appellate court consider the merits of the company's appeal of a Public Service Commission ruling, had essentially withdrawn or abandoned the company's briefing and hearing request. Ga. Power Co. v. Ga. PSC, 296 Ga. App. 556, 675 S.E.2d 294 (2009).
Scope of Judicial Review
Effect of remand on jurisdiction of reviewing court.
- Reviewing superior court does not lose jurisdiction of case on remand to agency but the court retains jurisdiction under subsection (f). Howell v. Harden, 231 Ga. 594, 203 S.E.2d 206 (1974).
No need to exhaust administrative remedy under O.C.G.A. § 46-2-90. - Trial court erred in concluding that the petitioners failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and by dismissing the petition challenging the calculation of municipal franchise fees because the petitioners were not required to exhaust any administrative remedy before proceeding under O.C.G.A. § 46-2-90 as that statute does not contemplate any administrative proceedings before the Georgia Public Service Commission. Cazier v. Georgia Power Company, 339 Ga. App. 506, 793 S.E.2d 668 (2016), aff'd, 303 Ga. 820, 815 S.E.2d 922 (2018).
* * *
- Because a city could have challenged an agency consent order under O.C.G.A. §§ 12-2-2(c) and50-13-19, but did not, the city's appeal of a judgment to enforce the consent order did not fall under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35(a)(1), but arose from proceedings under O.C.G.A. § 12-5-189; since the city did not appeal the director's decision, the appellate issue was limited to the propriety of the judgment and not the correctness of the decision. City of Rincon v. Couch, 272 Ga. App. 411, 612 S.E.2d 596 (2005).
Clearly erroneous standard of review to be applied by the superior court prevents a de novo determination of evidentiary questions leaving only a determination of whether the facts found by the administrative law judge were supported by any evidence. Commissioner of Ins. v. Stryker, 218 Ga. App. 716, 463 S.E.2d 163 (1995).
Standard of review.
- Superior court erroneously conducted a de novo review of an ALJ's findings affirming a decision to suspend a driver's license, when, after being advised of the implied consent rights and of the consequences of refusing to submit to a state-administered breath test, the driver refused the test; as the correct standard of review was the "any evidence" test, because the hearing before the ALJ was conducted pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1, the appeal in the superior court was expressly excepted from O.C.G.A. § 40-5-66(a), and had to be conducted pursuant to § 40-5-67.1(h); moreover, the administered breath tests were not invalid merely because the officer gave the tests ten minutes apart, and the driver's failure to give an adequate sample could not be used to suspend the license. Dozier v. Pierce, 279 Ga. App. 464, 631 S.E.2d 379 (2006).
* * *