2020 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-19. (See Editor's notes.) Judicial Review of Contested Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-19 (2020)
  1. Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This Code section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
  2. Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the petitioner; or, if the petitioner is a corporation, the appeal may be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county where the petitioner maintains its principal place of doing business in this state; and provided, further, that all proceedings for review with respect to orders, rules, regulations, or other decisions or directives of the Commissioner of Agriculture may also be brought in the Superior Court of Tift County or the Superior Court of Chatham County. All proceedings for review, however, with respect to orders, rules, regulations, or other decisions or directives of the Public Service Commission must be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition
* * *
the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
  6. The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. In cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs.
  7. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    1. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    2. In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    3. Made upon unlawful procedure;
    4. Affected by other error of law;
    5. Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    6. Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(Ga. L. 1964, p. 338, § 20; Ga. L. 1975, p. 404, § 8; Ga. L. 1977, p. 316, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1362, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 820, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 598, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 818, § 3/SB 190; Ga. L. 2016, p. 755, § 3/HB 1025.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "appeal" for "action" near the middle of the second sentence of subsection (b) and in the middle of subsection (c).
* * *
for conducting breath tests when it promulgated the rule; and (4) the techniques and methods approved by DFS were sufficient to ensure fair and accurate testing. Palmaka v. State, 280 Ga. App. 761, 634 S.E.2d 883 (2006).
That the Administrative Procedure Act, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(a), refers to a "person" does not negate the Act's requirement that all administrative remedies be exhausted; in order to exhaust administrative remedies before the Georgia Public Service Commission, a person must file a timely application for leave to intervene and participate in the certification proceedings. Fulton County Taxpayers Found., Inc. v. Ga. PSC, 287 Ga. 876, 700 S.E.2d 554 (2010).
Court of appeals erred in ruling that a society of surgery centers did not have to exhaust administrative remedies under the Georgia Administrative Procedure Act, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(a), in the society's action seeking to prevent the Georgia Department of Community Health and the Department's Commissioner from requiring the society's members to respond to certain disputed requests in an annual survey because the futility exception to the exhaustion requirement was inapplicable; the Commissioner's position in the lawsuit did not establish futility because actions taken to defend a lawsuit could not establish futility. Ga. Dep't of Cmty. Health v. Ga. Soc'y of Ambulatory Surgery Ctrs., 290 Ga. 628, 724 S.E.2d 386 (2012).
* * *
- Because a city could have challenged an agency consent order under O.C.G.A. §§ 12-2-2(c) and50-13-19, but did not, the city's appeal of a judgment to enforce the consent order did not fall under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35(a)(1), but arose from proceedings under O.C.G.A. § 12-5-189; since the city did not appeal the director's decision, the appellate issue was limited to the propriety of the judgment and not the correctness of the decision. City of Rincon v. Couch, 272 Ga. App. 411, 612 S.E.2d 596 (2005).
Clearly erroneous standard of review to be applied by the superior court prevents a de novo determination of evidentiary questions leaving only a determination of whether the facts found by the administrative law judge were supported by any evidence. Commissioner of Ins. v. Stryker, 218 Ga. App. 716, 463 S.E.2d 163 (1995).
Standard of review.
- Superior court erroneously conducted a de novo review of an ALJ's findings affirming a decision to suspend a driver's license, when, after being advised of the implied consent rights and of the consequences of refusing to submit to a state-administered breath test, the driver refused the test; as the correct standard of review was the "any evidence" test, because the hearing before the ALJ was conducted pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1, the appeal in the superior court was expressly excepted from O.C.G.A. § 40-5-66(a), and had to be conducted pursuant to § 40-5-67.1(h); moreover, the administered breath tests were not invalid merely because the officer gave the tests ten minutes apart, and the driver's failure to give an adequate sample could not be used to
* * *
- Under paragraph (h)(5) of this section, "clearly erroneous" is the "any evidence rule," making findings of facts under this section binding on appeal unless wholly unsupported. Georgia Dep't of Human Resources v. Holland, 133 Ga. App. 616, 211 S.E.2d 635 (1974).
"Clearly erroneous" criterion for judicial review is the same as the "any evidence rule," which has long been binding on the appellate courts. Georgia Real Estate Comm'n v. Hooks, 139 Ga. App. 34, 227 S.E.2d 864 (1976).
Paragraph (h)(5) of this section precludes review if "any evidence" on the record substantiates the administrative agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law. Flowers v. Georgia Real Estate Comm'n, 141 Ga. App. 105, 232 S.E.2d 586 (1977).
"Clearly erroneous" criterion of paragraph (h)(5) of this section for judicial review is the same as the "any evidence rule." DOT v. Rushing, 143 Ga. App. 235, 237 S.E.2d 722 (1977).
"Clearly erroneous" language of paragraph (h)(5) of this section is the same as the "any evidence rule." Hall v. Ault, 143 Ga. App. 158, 237 S.E.2d 653 (1977), aff'd, 240 Ga. 585, 242 S.E.2d 101 (1978).
Rather than applying the "any evidence" standard of review, a trial court improperly made an independent determination that a university registrar's termination was "arbitrary and capricious and was not the meaningful hearing that due process requires." Under the "any evidence" standard, the trial court was not allowed to substitute the court's judgment for that of the administrative law judge. The administrative law judge properly
* * *