2020 Georgia Code
Title 49 - Social Services
Chapter 5 - Programs and Protection for Children and Youth
Article 6 - Programs and Protection for Children
Part 1 - Governor's Office for Children and Families
§ 49-5-131. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 49-5-131 (2020)
As used in this part, the term:
  1. "Board" means the advisory board to the Governor's Office for Children and Families created pursuant to Code Section 49-5-134.
  2. "Child" means a person under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or a person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a dependent child or is alleged to be a child in need of services as those terms are defined by Code Section 15-11-2.
  3. "Director" means the executive director of the Governor's Office for Children and Families.
  4. "Fund" means the Children's Trust Fund created pursuant to Code Section 19-14-20.
  5. "Neglect" means harm to a child's health or welfare by a person responsible for the child's health or welfare which occurs through negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.
  6. "Office" means the Governor's Office for Children and Families created pursuant to Code Section 49-5-132.
  7. "Prevention program" means a system of direct provision of child abuse and neglect prevention services to a child, parent, or guardian and may include research or educational programs related to prevention of child abuse and neglect.
(Code 1981, §49-5-131, enacted by Ga. L. 2008, p. 568, § 9/HB 1054; Ga. L. 2009, p. 8, § 49/SB 46; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-59/HB 242.)
The 2013 amendment, effective January 1, 2014, in paragraph (2), inserted "who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act" near the beginning, and substituted "be a dependent child or is alleged to be a child in need of services" for "be deprived or is alleged to be a status offender" near the end. See editor's note for applicability.