2020 Georgia Code
Title 49 - Social Services
Chapter 5 - Programs and Protection for Children and Youth
Article 14 - Foster Parents Bill of Rights
§ 49-5-281. Bill of Rights for Foster Parents; Filing of Grievance in Event of Violations
* * *
  2. This bill of rights shall be given full consideration when Division of Family and Children Services policies regarding foster care and adoptive placement are developed.
  3. Foster parents who care for children in the custody of the Department of Human Services through direct approval and placement by the department shall have the right to file a grievance in response to any violation of this article, which shall be such foster parents' exclusive administrative remedy for any violation of this article. The Division of Family and Children Services and the Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children, along with an advisory committee comprised in part of representatives from the Adoptive and Foster Parent Association of Georgia, who provide private placements will develop a grievance procedure, including a mediation procedure, to be published in departmental policy manuals and the Foster Parent Handbook no later than July 1, 2005.
  4. The General Assembly further finds that it is also in the best interest of Georgia's child welfare system for the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services to recognize the bill of rights, with reasonable modifications made to adapt the provisions as required to make them applicable to private agencies, by incorporating them into contracts with private agencies serving children in the custody of the Department of Human Services. The Department of Human Services shall, by contract, require that providers, with whom it contracts for the placement of children in its custody, give full consideration to the rights in subsection (a) of this Code section in developing their policies, practices, and procedures regarding foster care and adoptive placement. The department shall provide information needed by the contractors to meet the requirements of this subsection in a timely manner.
  5. The Department of Human Services, in consultation with appropriate provider associations and the Adoptive and Foster Parent Association of Georgia, shall develop a grievance procedure for dealing with any grievances their foster parents have in response to any violation of this article, no later than July 1, 2007. The department shall enforce this provision through policies and procedures and through its contracts with providers.
(Code 1981, §49-5-281, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 157, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 646, § 1/SB 188; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-61/HB 242; Ga. L. 2019, p. 919, § 18-3/HB 553.)
The 2013 amendment, effective January 1, 2014, substituted "Code Section 15-11-201" for "Code Section 15-11-58" in paragraph (a)(15); and, in paragraph (a)(18), inserted "initial and", inserted "in accordance with Code Section 15-11-216", inserted "in accordance with Code Section 15-11-217", and substituted "in accordance with Code Section 31-2-6, and permanency plan hearings in accordance with Code Section 15-11-230" for ", permanency hearings, and motions to extend custody, in accordance with Code Section 15-11-58". See editor's note for applicability.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted "the representatives of Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children and other" following "consultation with" near the beginning of the first sentence of subsection (e).
Cross references.
- Counting attendance for student attending court proceedings on foster care, § 20-2-692.2.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, "no later than July 1, 2005" was substituted for "within one year of the effective date of the article" at the end of subsection (c).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2007, "effect" was substituted for "affect" in paragraph (a)(10).