2020 Georgia Code
§ 49-5-281. Bill of Rights for Foster Parents; Filing of Grievance in Event of Violations
Universal Citation: GA Code § 49-5-281 (2020)
  1. The General Assembly finds that foster parents providing care for children who are in the custody of the Department of Human Services play an integral, indispensable, and vital role in the state's effort to care for dependent children displa
* * *
    11. The right to receive any information through the Division of Family and Children Services regarding the number of times a foster child has been moved and the reasons therefor; and to receive the names and phone numbers of the previous foster parents if the previous foster parents have authorized such release and as allowable under state and federal law;
    12. The right, at any time during which a child is placed with the foster parent, to receive from the Division of Family and Children Services any and all additional pertinent information relevant to the care of the child;
    13. The right to be provided with a written copy of the individual treatment and service plan concerning the child in the foster parent's home and to discuss such plan with the case manager, as well as reasonable notification of any changes to that plan;
    14. The right to participate in the planning of visitation with the child and the child's biological family with the foster parents recognizing that visitation with his or her biological family is important to the child;
    15. The right to participate in the case planning and decision-making process with the Division of Family and Children Services regarding the child as provided in Code Section 15-11-201;
    16. The right to provide input concerning the plan of services for the child and to have that input considered by the department;
    17. The right to communicate for the purpose of participating in the case of the foster child with other professionals who work with such child within the context of the professional team, including, but not limited to, therapists, physicians, and teachers, as allowable under state and federal law;
    18. The right to be notified in advance, in writing, by the Division of Family and Children Services or the court of any hearing or review where the case plan or permanency of the child is an issue, including initial and periodic reviews held by the court in accordance with Code Section 15-11-216 or by the Judicial Citizen Review Panel in accordance with Code Section 15-11-217, hearings following revocation of the license of an agency which has permanent custody of a child in accordance with Code Section 31-2-6, and permanency plan hearings in accordance with Code Section 15-11-230;
    19. The right to be considered, where appropriate, as a preferential placement option when a child who was formerly placed with the foster parents has reentered the foster care system;
    20. The right to be considered, where appropriate, as the first choice as a permanent parent or parents for a child who, after 12 months of placement in the foster home, is released for adoption or permanent foster care;
    21. The right to be provided a fair and timely investigation of complaints concerning the operation of a foster home;
    22. The right to an explanation of a corrective action plan or policy violation relating to foster parents; and
* * *