2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 8 - Sales and Use Taxes
Article 1 - State Sales and Use Tax
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-8-6. Prohibition of Political Subdivisions From Imposing Various Taxes; Ceiling on Local Sales and Use Taxes; Taxation of Mobile Telecommunications
* * *
under Article 2A of this chapter;
      2. In a county in which the tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation is first levied after January 1, 2010, and before January 1, 2021. Such tax shall not apply to the following:
        1. The sale or use of jet fuel; and
        2. The sale of motor vehicles; or
      3. In a county in which a tax is levied and collected pursuant to Part 2 of Article 2A of this chapter;
    3. In the event of a rate increase imposed pursuant to Code Section 48-8-96, only the amount in excess of the initial 1 percent sales and use tax and in the event of a newly imposed tax pursuant to Code Section 48-8-96, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax;
    4. A sales and use tax levied under Article 4 of this chapter;
    5. Either a sales and use tax levied under Article 5 of this chapter or a sales and use tax levied under Article 5B of this chapter;
    6. A sales and use tax levied under Article 5A of this chapter; and
    7. A sales and use tax levied under Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 32.
      If the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax would result in a tax rate in excess of that authorized by this subsection, then such otherwise authorized tax may not be imposed.
  2. Reserved.
  3. Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section applies, the tax imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 shall not apply to the sale of motor vehicles.
  4. Notwithstanding any law or ordinance to the contrary, any tax, charge, or fee levied by any political subdivision of this state and applicable to mobile telecommunications services, as defined in Section 124(7) of the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. Section 124(7), shall apply only if the customer's place of primary use is located within the boundaries of the political subdivision levying such local tax, charge, or fee. For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 48-8-13 shall apply in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the tax levied by Code Section 48-8-1 on mobile telecommunications services. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize the imposition of any tax, charge, or fee.
(c.1)Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent.
* * *