2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 8 - Sales and Use Taxes
Article 1 - State Sales and Use Tax
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-8-6. Prohibition of Political Subdivisions From Imposing Various Taxes; Ceiling on Local Sales and Use Taxes; Taxation of Mobile Telecommunications
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-8-6 (2020)
  1. There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and use taxes in excess of 2 percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent limitation:
    1. A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution;
    2. Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception provided for under this paragraph shall only apply:
      1. In a county in which a tax is being imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200, or any combination thereof and with respect to which the county has entered into an intergovernmental contract with a municipality, in which the average waste-water system flow of such municipality is not less than 85 million gallons per day, allocating proceeds to such municipality to be used solely for water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200. The exception provided for under this subparagraph shall apply only during the period the tax under such subparagraph (a)(1)(D) is in effect. The exception provided for under this subparagraph shall not apply in any county in which a tax is being imposed under Article 2A of this chapter;
      2. In a county in which the tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation is first levied after January 1, 2010, and before January 1, 2021. Such tax shall not apply to the following:
        1. The sale or use of jet fuel; and
        2. The sale of motor vehicles; or
      3. In a county in which a tax is levied and collected pursuant to Part 2 of Article 2A of this chapter;
* * *
  3. Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section applies, the tax imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 shall not apply to the sale of motor vehicles.
  4. Notwithstanding any law or ordinance to the contrary, any tax, charge, or fee levied by any political subdivision of this state and applicable to mobile telecommunications services, as defined in Section 124(7) of the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. Section 124(7), shall apply only if the customer's place of primary use is located within the boundaries of the political subdivision levying such local tax, charge, or fee. For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 48-8-13 shall apply in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the tax levied by Code Section 48-8-1 on mobile telecommunications services. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize the imposition of any tax, charge, or fee.
(c.1)Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent.
(Ga. L. 1951, p. 360, § 25; Ga. L. 1965, p. 451, § 3; Ga. L. 1971, p. 85, § 1A; Ga. L. 1971, p. 95, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 984, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1002, § 6; Ga. L. 1977, p. 744, § 5; Code 1933, § 91A-4534, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 37; Ga. L. 1985, p. 232, § 3; Ga. L. 2002, p. 576, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 970, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 665, § 13; Ga. L. 2004, p. 69, § 5; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 48/HB 95; Ga. L. 2010, p. 662, § 3/HB 1221; Ga. L. 2010, p. 778, § 5/HB 277; Ga. L. 2010, p. 813, § 1/HB 1393; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 48/HB 1387; Ga. L. 2014, p. 475, § 1/HB 1009; Ga. L. 2014, p. 649, § 2/HB 265; Ga. L. 2015, p. 217, § 1/HB 215; Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 7-4/HB 170; Ga. L. 2018, p. 377, § 1-2/HB 930; Ga. L. 2018, Ex. Sess., p. ES7, § 3-4/HB 5EX.)
The 2015 amendments. The first 2015 amendment, effective May 4, 2015, in subparagraph (a)(2)(A), substituted "such subparagraph" for "said subparagraph" in the second sentence and deleted "or" at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(A); in division (a)(2)(B)(i), substituted "this state" for "the state" near the end; inserted "or" at the end of division (a)(2)(B)(ii); and added subparagraph (a)(2)(C). The second 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in subsection (a), deleted "and" at the end of paragraph (a)(4), substituted "; and" for a period at the end of paragraph (a)(5), and added paragraph (a)(6). See Editor's notes for applicability.
* * *